expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.673 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

10

How important is GMAT while applying for MBB?

Hi everyone, recently I've heard some rumours on a GMAT threshold below which is pointless to apply for an MBB firm. In particular, someone told me that below 700 recruiters at MBB won't consider an application. I'd like to understand whether this kind of cut-off truely exists or it's just a rumour.

Thanks in advance for your help.

N.B.: to give some more context to my question, I'm a mechanical engineer with 4+ years in Project Management in an important italian company and I'm doing an MBA at HEC Paris. My GMAT is 690 and I'm planning to apply for a summer internship in management consulting (mostly Bain in Milan).

Hi everyone, recently I've heard some rumours on a GMAT threshold below which is pointless to apply for an MBB firm. In particular, someone told me that below 700 recruiters at MBB won't consider an application. I'd like to understand whether this kind of cut-off truely exists or it's just a rumour.

Thanks in advance for your help.

N.B.: to give some more context to my question, I'm a mechanical engineer with 4+ years in Project Management in an important italian company and I'm doing an MBA at HEC Paris. My GMAT is 690 and I'm planning to apply for a summer internship in management consulting (mostly Bain in Milan).

(editiert)

10 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.673 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Ciao Matteo,
I confirm that you should not worry about it. 690 is a good score (most of the MBB consultants do not have a better one), but showing it in your resume is not mandatory. Working experiences and MBA will be the only aspects really assessed in the screening.

Best,
Antonello

Ciao Matteo,
I confirm that you should not worry about it. 690 is a good score (most of the MBB consultants do not have a better one), but showing it in your resume is not mandatory. Working experiences and MBA will be the only aspects really assessed in the screening.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Federico vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

45 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi Matteo,

you can check at this page the application materials required for the Bain Milan office. There is no explicit reference to GMAT. https://www.bain.com/careers/roles/consultant/

Having an MBA makes you an interesting candidate. GMAT helped you get into the MBA (where having a good GMAT score definetly counts). Therefore, I would not worry too much about explicitly reporting it for the consulting application.

Hope my answer helped you. You can check out my profile page for more help.

Good luck with your preparation!

Federico

Hi Matteo,

you can check at this page the application materials required for the Bain Milan office. There is no explicit reference to GMAT. https://www.bain.com/careers/roles/consultant/

Having an MBA makes you an interesting candidate. GMAT helped you get into the MBA (where having a good GMAT score definetly counts). Therefore, I would not worry too much about explicitly reporting it for the consulting application.

Hope my answer helped you. You can check out my profile page for more help.

Good luck with your preparation!

Federico

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.878 Meetings

6.257 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Matteo,

there is no cut-off for GMAT, if you have a score which is not particularly high (say 700 or lower) I would recommend to just avoid to add the GMAT in the CV.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Matteo,

there is no cut-off for GMAT, if you have a score which is not particularly high (say 700 or lower) I would recommend to just avoid to add the GMAT in the CV.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

575 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

GMAT score is not a prerequisite whilst applying for MBBs, however if your GMAT score is above 700, you can mention this in your CV to showcase your academic performance. If it is below this, you don't need to mention this in your CV (and no one will ask).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

GMAT score is not a prerequisite whilst applying for MBBs, however if your GMAT score is above 700, you can mention this in your CV to showcase your academic performance. If it is below this, you don't need to mention this in your CV (and no one will ask).

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

263 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Matteo,

it depends on the overall profile (academic achievement, internships, experience abroad...), less on a single factor.

Best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Hi Matteo,

it depends on the overall profile (academic achievement, internships, experience abroad...), less on a single factor.

Best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

GMAT is one of the factors that they take into consideration when evaluating your CV, but there is no specific threshold below which they reject your CV. Of course the higher the better, but 690 is not that bad.

Therefore, they are only rumors, don't worry about them and apply wherever you prefer!

Hi,

GMAT is one of the factors that they take into consideration when evaluating your CV, but there is no specific threshold below which they reject your CV. Of course the higher the better, but 690 is not that bad.

Therefore, they are only rumors, don't worry about them and apply wherever you prefer!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

4.969 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Nope, does not matter, only for MBA

Nope, does not matter, only for MBA

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.369 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

there is no GMAT Cutoff. You either put a good score in your resume to make it stronger or don't put it at all. I would not put anything below 710

Best

Hi,

there is no GMAT Cutoff. You either put a good score in your resume to make it stronger or don't put it at all. I would not put anything below 710

Best

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

902 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey,

For Pre-MBA, GMAT isn't looked at, nor is it necessary.

For Post-MBA positions, GMAT score is ranked from 0-3 points, out of a total of 12. So it doesn't work as a "cut-off" - but is just one of many factors that goes into evaluating your applications.

However there is definitely no sort of cut-off below 700, as that sounds to be only a rumour and unhelpful conjecture.

Hope that helps,

Hey,

For Pre-MBA, GMAT isn't looked at, nor is it necessary.

For Post-MBA positions, GMAT score is ranked from 0-3 points, out of a total of 12. So it doesn't work as a "cut-off" - but is just one of many factors that goes into evaluating your applications.

However there is definitely no sort of cut-off below 700, as that sounds to be only a rumour and unhelpful conjecture.

Hope that helps,

Coaching mit Adam vereinbaren

5 Meetings

36 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

There is no specific threshold but you will be disadvantaged with a low score. There are multiple criteria that are screened for and academic achievement (degrees plus GMAT) is a key indicator.

690 is towards the low end for MBB but would not rule you out.

There is no specific threshold but you will be disadvantaged with a low score. There are multiple criteria that are screened for and academic achievement (degrees plus GMAT) is a key indicator.

690 is towards the low end for MBB but would not rule you out.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

128,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28333
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

54,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1419
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 175
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen