How does Booz Allen compare?

booz allen hamilton comparison MBB Summer Internship
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr. 2020
4 Antworten
1,6 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 20. Feb. 2020

Hi all,

I was wondering how Booz Allen compares as a consulting firm in regards to placing. Is it considered a tier 2 firm? I'm looking at interning there over the summer and wanted to see if it would help my odds in the future for MBB. Please provide any insight/impressions you have of the firm!

Thank you :)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Feb. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Booz Allen is catapulting upwards. (Was unranked in Vault Consulting 50 3 years ago to beign 6th now).

Any consulting experience (take this comment with a grain of salt) can help with MBB....the most important is progressing your career by learning the skills and getting the exposure required to make it to the top.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Feb. 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

It's tier 3 but will definitely help you in landing the MBB in the future, yes. I've heard only positive things about Booz Allen and honestly any consulting experience is good (unless it's KPMG, KPMG is never good).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 30. Apr. 2020

Booz Allen is rather tier3. In the Middle East it's not great. BTW it has now huge financial problems and is laying off consultants(((

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

It's now considered Tier3, but it can help to bring a solid CV for a future MBB application.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50.766
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5,0
94 Bewertungen