expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Anton

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

821 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

10

How can I improve my graph interpretation skills?

10 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Anton vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

821 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Graph literacy is one of the key analytical skills, tested during your case interview. To be more specific, it relates to your ability to obtain meaning from information presented graphically.

Which abilities should you develop?

  1. The ability to read the data, that is, to find specific information in the graph
  2. The ability to find relationships between the data points
  3. The ability to look beyond the data and make predictions and inferences

What types of graphs you could encounter?

  • Line Graphs
  • Bar Graphs
  • Trellis Bar Graphs
  • Stacked Bar Graphs
  • Stacked Area Charts
  • Pie Charts
  • Multi-level Pie Charts
  • Mekko Charts
  • Population Pyramids
  • Spider Charts
  • Control Charts
  • Scatter Plots
  • Function Plots

What insights should you be able to generate based on the graph?

  • Present: what you can see on the graph + limitations of the graph (what your can not see)
  • Past: what could have cause the trend that on the graph?
  • Future: how can this trend develop in future?

Where you can find graphs to interpret:

  1. McKinsey, BCG, Bain insights and research portals
  2. Public company reports
  3. Tests (e.g. The Graphic Literacy Assessment)

Good luck!

Anton

Hi,

Graph literacy is one of the key analytical skills, tested during your case interview. To be more specific, it relates to your ability to obtain meaning from information presented graphically.

Which abilities should you develop?

  1. The ability to read the data, that is, to find specific information in the graph
  2. The ability to find relationships between the data points
  3. The ability to look beyond the data and make predictions and inferences

What types of graphs you could encounter?

  • Line Graphs
  • Bar Graphs
  • Trellis Bar Graphs
  • Stacked Bar Graphs
  • Stacked Area Charts
  • Pie Charts
  • Multi-level Pie Charts
  • Mekko Charts
  • Population Pyramids
  • Spider Charts
  • Control Charts
  • Scatter Plots
  • Function Plots

What insights should you be able to generate based on the graph?

  • Present: what you can see on the graph + limitations of the graph (what your can not see)
  • Past: what could have cause the trend that on the graph?
  • Future: how can this trend develop in future?

Where you can find graphs to interpret:

  1. McKinsey, BCG, Bain insights and research portals
  2. Public company reports
  3. Tests (e.g. The Graphic Literacy Assessment)

Good luck!

Anton

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.867 Meetings

5.800 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend the following three-step approach to properly read graphs:

1. Read the graph

  • Ask for one minute of time to understand the graph.
  • Summarize what the graph is about. Read in particular the graph title (often forgotten), the axes and the legend.

2. Analyze the graph

  • Repeat the main question you have to answer. Many people don’t spend time to clarify the specific question they have to answer; consequently, they answer the wrong question. Don’t be one of them and be sure to restate what is the main insight you have to derive
  • Provide an analysis related to the question. Once you have a clear understanding of the graph and repeated the objective, then, and only then, you can move to an analysis of how the graph can answer the question you have repeated.

3. Provide a conclusion for the graph.

  • Answer to the question asked. Again, very often people simply state what the graph is about, without providing any conclusion. A great candidate will provide a connection between the analysis done and the previous question formulated, with a clear summary of the whole analysis
  • Present the next steps to follow based on such conclusion. As a last step, a great candidate will present what can be done next to help further the client on the particular question raised.

In terms of material you can use the following to practice:

  • Graphs in Casebooks
  • Graphs in PST and Potential Test
  • GMAT Integrated Reasoning section

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would recommend the following three-step approach to properly read graphs:

1. Read the graph

  • Ask for one minute of time to understand the graph.
  • Summarize what the graph is about. Read in particular the graph title (often forgotten), the axes and the legend.

2. Analyze the graph

  • Repeat the main question you have to answer. Many people don’t spend time to clarify the specific question they have to answer; consequently, they answer the wrong question. Don’t be one of them and be sure to restate what is the main insight you have to derive
  • Provide an analysis related to the question. Once you have a clear understanding of the graph and repeated the objective, then, and only then, you can move to an analysis of how the graph can answer the question you have repeated.

3. Provide a conclusion for the graph.

  • Answer to the question asked. Again, very often people simply state what the graph is about, without providing any conclusion. A great candidate will provide a connection between the analysis done and the previous question formulated, with a clear summary of the whole analysis
  • Present the next steps to follow based on such conclusion. As a last step, a great candidate will present what can be done next to help further the client on the particular question raised.

In terms of material you can use the following to practice:

  • Graphs in Casebooks
  • Graphs in PST and Potential Test
  • GMAT Integrated Reasoning section

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

2.070 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

To improve your graph skills, 3 things you can do below:

1) First, to have a good understanding of the different type of charts. Understand which chart is typically used for which purpose. E.g. stacked bar chart for component, column or bar chart for time series or frequency, dots for correlation, etc. To begin with, you can read the book "Say it with charts". PM me if you need more info.

2) Second, practice reading by looking into MBB articles they publish on their websites. Look for the charts. Cover up the title or the take-away, read the graph and try to see what is the key message you get out from the graph, then compare with the key message the authors are putting forward. See where is the gap, and where you miss some key insights.

3) Plus, you can further practice by drawing your own charts. Use some data set from your work or school, think about if you were to put those data into charts how would you do it, what is the key message you want to get across. Then present your charts to someone else, and see if the message is coming out clearly, or if there a better way to present your charts.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi there,

To improve your graph skills, 3 things you can do below:

1) First, to have a good understanding of the different type of charts. Understand which chart is typically used for which purpose. E.g. stacked bar chart for component, column or bar chart for time series or frequency, dots for correlation, etc. To begin with, you can read the book "Say it with charts". PM me if you need more info.

2) Second, practice reading by looking into MBB articles they publish on their websites. Look for the charts. Cover up the title or the take-away, read the graph and try to see what is the key message you get out from the graph, then compare with the key message the authors are putting forward. See where is the gap, and where you miss some key insights.

3) Plus, you can further practice by drawing your own charts. Use some data set from your work or school, think about if you were to put those data into charts how would you do it, what is the key message you want to get across. Then present your charts to someone else, and see if the message is coming out clearly, or if there a better way to present your charts.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.501 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I struggled with the same thing.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I struggled with the same thing.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

3.016 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Graph Interpretation Tips

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Graph Interpretation Tips

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Coaching mit Chris vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

12 Meetings

74 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

I coach to go through 3 steps when interpreting any visual representation of data, and do all 3 out loud with the interviewer:

1. Describe what you're seeing: just facts, no interpretation

2. Describe WHY it's happening: identify drivers, what might be causing the data to be how it is, link diff parts of the case together

3. Describe what the client should do about it: this is the important"so what"

Best of luck!

I coach to go through 3 steps when interpreting any visual representation of data, and do all 3 out loud with the interviewer:

1. Describe what you're seeing: just facts, no interpretation

2. Describe WHY it's happening: identify drivers, what might be causing the data to be how it is, link diff parts of the case together

3. Describe what the client should do about it: this is the important"so what"

Best of luck!

Coaching mit Réka vereinbaren

3 Meetings

218 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Here are a few quick ideas

- Read the Economist or the Financial Times (or follow-them on social media!) they have quite complex and cool graphs that they also explain verbally

- Practice for the integrated reasoning section of the GMAT - it is exactly about interpreting graphs.

I hope it helps!
Réka

Hi,

Here are a few quick ideas

- Read the Economist or the Financial Times (or follow-them on social media!) they have quite complex and cool graphs that they also explain verbally

- Practice for the integrated reasoning section of the GMAT - it is exactly about interpreting graphs.

I hope it helps!
Réka

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

805 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

The best and only way to do this is to continuously practice reading and analyzing graphs as they would show up in a case. I have many practice questions with charts, feel free to reach out if you want some help with this

Best,

Udayan

The best and only way to do this is to continuously practice reading and analyzing graphs as they would show up in a case. I have many practice questions with charts, feel free to reach out if you want some help with this

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit David vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

809 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

To give you an idea of ​​something that can really be actionnable, I advise you to look at MBB Linkedin publications . There are often classic graphs within posted presentations. By analyzing these graphs and especially by looking at the title of the slides you will see for each graph what type of message is expected to be conveyed.

Hope it helps.

David

Hi,

To give you an idea of ​​something that can really be actionnable, I advise you to look at MBB Linkedin publications . There are often classic graphs within posted presentations. By analyzing these graphs and especially by looking at the title of the slides you will see for each graph what type of message is expected to be conveyed.

Hope it helps.

David

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

2.405 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

I agree with other experts, who have very broad and informative answers. From my side I can add that the best way is simply practice, practice, practice.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

I agree with other experts, who have very broad and informative answers. From my side I can add that the best way is simply practice, practice, practice.

Good luck,

André

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

600+ mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 28
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

600+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen