Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

25 Meetings

1.962 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

4

Difference between Roland Berger interviews vs. McKinsey or Bain?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

25 Meetings

1.962 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

The business cases are quite similar in all consulting companies. Just be aware that during Mckinsey interview you could face an "Interviewer Led" case, where the interviewer drives the candidate to the solution asking a lot of questions that have to be answered in a short time.

Another thing to take into consideration is that McKinsey is focused on financial services so it's more likely that your case will be about banking or similar. It would be good to have a base knowledge in order to better understand the case.

The business cases are quite similar in all consulting companies. Just be aware that during Mckinsey interview you could face an "Interviewer Led" case, where the interviewer drives the candidate to the solution asking a lot of questions that have to be answered in a short time.

Another thing to take into consideration is that McKinsey is focused on financial services so it's more likely that your case will be about banking or similar. It would be good to have a base knowledge in order to better understand the case.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

2.000 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm they maintain the same structure of MBB interviews and will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. The type will be 90% of times candidate-led
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm they maintain the same structure of MBB interviews and will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. The type will be 90% of times candidate-led
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

434 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

There are 3 primary differences on the interviews among the 3 firms:

  1. Interview style: Typically, Roland Berger and Bain would utilize "interviewee-led" case across all their interviews. McKinsey would commonly use "interviewer-led" case for their first rounds and "interviewee-led" case for the subsequent rounds.
  2. Case format: Roland Berger and McKinsey use 1-on-1 "oral" case interview throughout all sessions. Bain uses 1-on-1 "oral" case interview for their early rounds and a "written" case for their final round.
  3. Industry / function topics: Roland Berger is very strong in operations sector (e.g. manufacturing, production, energy & power generation, automotive, capital goods). Bain is a leading entity in financial sector, particularly Private Equity / Investment Banking (a lot of due diligence project). McKinsey is typically stronger across the board with strong proficiency across social sector (govenrment projects), infrastucture, energy, basic materials, TMT & digital, and financial sector.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

There are 3 primary differences on the interviews among the 3 firms:

  1. Interview style: Typically, Roland Berger and Bain would utilize "interviewee-led" case across all their interviews. McKinsey would commonly use "interviewer-led" case for their first rounds and "interviewee-led" case for the subsequent rounds.
  2. Case format: Roland Berger and McKinsey use 1-on-1 "oral" case interview throughout all sessions. Bain uses 1-on-1 "oral" case interview for their early rounds and a "written" case for their final round.
  3. Industry / function topics: Roland Berger is very strong in operations sector (e.g. manufacturing, production, energy & power generation, automotive, capital goods). Bain is a leading entity in financial sector, particularly Private Equity / Investment Banking (a lot of due diligence project). McKinsey is typically stronger across the board with strong proficiency across social sector (govenrment projects), infrastucture, energy, basic materials, TMT & digital, and financial sector.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

174 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

All in all, the difference is very minimal. In fact, the style of interviews is more interviewer dependent, than consulting company dependent.

Having said that, there are some differences, which are as follows:

  • McK does 80% of the cases interviewer-led, meaning that you will encounter 4-5 questions asked by the interviewer during a case, as opposed you leading the entire case on your own
  • Bain has more emphasis on market sizing and PE related cases

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

All in all, the difference is very minimal. In fact, the style of interviews is more interviewer dependent, than consulting company dependent.

Having said that, there are some differences, which are as follows:

  • McK does 80% of the cases interviewer-led, meaning that you will encounter 4-5 questions asked by the interviewer during a case, as opposed you leading the entire case on your own
  • Bain has more emphasis on market sizing and PE related cases

Best,

Deniz

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

134,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28563
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

56,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1495
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

37,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen