expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.786 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

3

Hi, I got this market sizing question during an interview. How many mattresses are sold in the US per year ?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.786 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Eli,

Agree with Andrea. You can consider the following macro elements to structure this problem. Ideally you would like to structure in a table, with each variable as a column and each group (household and businesses) as a row:

  • A) Groups who buy the product. For mattresses:
    • Households
    • Businesses (eg Hotels, Hospitals). Will keep hotels only for simplicity for the remaining. In the actual interview, you should consider the other groups as well.
  • B) Number of units per group. For mattresses:
    • Households: 320M/3~110M
    • Businesses (Hotels only for simplicity): 50k
  • C) % in the group that use the product. For mattresses:
    • Households: 99% (exclude some thin subsegments with waterbed or similar)
    • Businesses (Hotels only for simplicity): 100%
  • D) Number of units per group that use the product. Just multiply B*C:
    • Households: ~105M
    • Businesses (Hotels only for simplicity): 50k
  • E) Number of products needed per group
    • Households: 2 (1 for parents and 1 for child)
    • Businesses (Hotels only for simplicity): 200. Could average small (50 rooms), medium (300 rooms) and large (2000 rooms) hotels, weighting more the small and medium.
  • F) Number bought in one year. Assuming 10 years replacement: multiply D*E/10
    • Households: 21M
    • Businesses (Hotels only for simplicity): 1M
  • G ) Total = 22M

Checking online, the actual number is 35M as for the following link, due to the fact we did not include hospitals and similar other facilities.

https://business.highbeam.com/industry-reports/wood/mattresses-foundations-convertible-beds

In case you don't know it, to estimate the number of hotels the easiest thing would to

  • estimate the demand of rooms needed per day
  • estimate the supply per room per day of the average hotel (200 as for our previous estimate)

and divide the first by the second. The full solution for that would be good for a new question ;)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Eli,

Agree with Andrea. You can consider the following macro elements to structure this problem. Ideally you would like to structure in a table, with each variable as a column and each group (household and businesses) as a row:

  • A) Groups who buy the product. For mattresses:
    • Households
    • Businesses (eg Hotels, Hospitals). Will keep hotels only for simplicity for the remaining. In the actual interview, you should consider the other groups as well.
  • B) Number of units per group. For mattresses:
    • Households: 320M/3~110M
    • Businesses (Hotels only for simplicity): 50k
  • C) % in the group that use the product. For mattresses:
    • Households: 99% (exclude some thin subsegments with waterbed or similar)
    • Businesses (Hotels only for simplicity): 100%
  • D) Number of units per group that use the product. Just multiply B*C:
    • Households: ~105M
    • Businesses (Hotels only for simplicity): 50k
  • E) Number of products needed per group
    • Households: 2 (1 for parents and 1 for child)
    • Businesses (Hotels only for simplicity): 200. Could average small (50 rooms), medium (300 rooms) and large (2000 rooms) hotels, weighting more the small and medium.
  • F) Number bought in one year. Assuming 10 years replacement: multiply D*E/10
    • Households: 21M
    • Businesses (Hotels only for simplicity): 1M
  • G ) Total = 22M

Checking online, the actual number is 35M as for the following link, due to the fact we did not include hospitals and similar other facilities.

https://business.highbeam.com/industry-reports/wood/mattresses-foundations-convertible-beds

In case you don't know it, to estimate the number of hotels the easiest thing would to

  • estimate the demand of rooms needed per day
  • estimate the supply per room per day of the average hotel (200 as for our previous estimate)

and divide the first by the second. The full solution for that would be good for a new question ;)

Best,

Francesco

(editiert)

Thank you — Eli am 5. Feb 2018

If this is in an actual projects setting, how would one obtain the % in the group that uses the product (B)? Also, how would you crack the question if a further segmentation of mattress type and sizes is required? — Erica am 17. Jul 2018

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

While I agree with the demand side approach outlined by Bruno, for me the answer suggested would not meet the bar as it is missing entire segments of market:

- hotels (this would make it a pass)

- hospitals and prisons (this would make it good because we can discuss if these are same mattresses or specialty ones)

- recreational vehicles (this would make it exceptional since it's a relatively tiny market vs the two above)

also if case is done in current year and is in US I would definitely highlight the uptick in demand due to new D2C players that made people replacement cycle shorter (but I might be biased here since I worked as an advisor for this industry and have intimate knowledge of the numbers).

hope it helps,

andre

While I agree with the demand side approach outlined by Bruno, for me the answer suggested would not meet the bar as it is missing entire segments of market:

- hotels (this would make it a pass)

- hospitals and prisons (this would make it good because we can discuss if these are same mattresses or specialty ones)

- recreational vehicles (this would make it exceptional since it's a relatively tiny market vs the two above)

also if case is done in current year and is in US I would definitely highlight the uptick in demand due to new D2C players that made people replacement cycle shorter (but I might be biased here since I worked as an advisor for this industry and have intimate knowledge of the numbers).

hope it helps,

andre

Thank you — Eli am 5. Feb 2018

Hey Eli,

Find below a quickly drafted proposal on how to crack it

Population of the US: 320M

Average household size: 3 (rationale: a mix between couples with no children and familities that often have more than one child; in the US it might be even closer to 4, but the idea is just to guarantee you're able to come up with the right way to solve it and some reasonable numbers, don't need to be 100% accurate as they are just assumptions!)

Number of households: 320M / 3 = 107M

Average number of mattresses (beds) per household: 2 (double one for couple + individual one for children; again this number needed to be scaled up a bit I if considered bigger household size assumptions)

Number of mattresses in the US = 107M * 2 = 214M

Assuming a replacement rate of 10 years = 214M / 10 = 21.4M is the number of mattresses sold every year in the US

Finally, if you want to go even a step further: to this number you might want to add some numbers for a growing real estate market (new incomers for US getting their first house or people moving homes significantly below the 10 years considered in replacement rate)

Best

Bruno

Hey Eli,

Find below a quickly drafted proposal on how to crack it

Population of the US: 320M

Average household size: 3 (rationale: a mix between couples with no children and familities that often have more than one child; in the US it might be even closer to 4, but the idea is just to guarantee you're able to come up with the right way to solve it and some reasonable numbers, don't need to be 100% accurate as they are just assumptions!)

Number of households: 320M / 3 = 107M

Average number of mattresses (beds) per household: 2 (double one for couple + individual one for children; again this number needed to be scaled up a bit I if considered bigger household size assumptions)

Number of mattresses in the US = 107M * 2 = 214M

Assuming a replacement rate of 10 years = 214M / 10 = 21.4M is the number of mattresses sold every year in the US

Finally, if you want to go even a step further: to this number you might want to add some numbers for a growing real estate market (new incomers for US getting their first house or people moving homes significantly below the 10 years considered in replacement rate)

Best

Bruno

Thank you — Eli am 5. Feb 2018

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

79,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5654
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

52,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1381
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

35,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 748
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 
4.2 5 1261
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen