GRE score on resume?

Advice Consulting Resume CV Resume
Neue Antwort am 27. Mai 2020
4 Antworten
4,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. Jan. 2019

Hi All,

I have a question and I kindly ask you an advice:

I'm currently applying for MBB and Tier 2 consulting firms (in Western EU) and I have doubts about writing my GRE Score on my resume because my Verbal section is not so high (60th %ile) whereas my Quantitave part is quite high (80th %ile). Therefore I think I have 3 options:

1) Put the results on my resume, both verbal and quantitave part. About the verbal, I'm not a native english speaker, GRE verbal part is so tough but, at the same time, I've an IELTS score of 8/9 (therefore I know English well). Thus, I thought to "counterbalance" the verbal defect in this way.

2) Put the result on my resume of only the quantitative score (in order to let them understand I have good quant skills)

3) Do not put any result at all (this could be quite frustrating for me, because I spent enough time to preparing GRE exam and quant. score is not so bad).

Which option should I take in consideration? (any eventual other idea is accepted).

Thanks

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 7. Jan. 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Agree with Guennael! This appears quite average (or, frankly, in an MBB context this looks weak). Would try to focus on other areas where you can hopefully showcase outstanding achievements.

Cheers, Sidi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 7. Jan. 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

80% percentile definitely isn't high for MBB! I'd advise against putting the GRE scores at all

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 27. Mai 2020

Feel free to mention an overall GRE sore.

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Jan. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You can either put it or not - it will not change the results since it's pretty average.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5.101
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5,0
134 Bewertungen