2

German Consulting Market/Hiring/etc. and experiences with different offices

Hello, I'm new to this site but I did some digging around in the archives and could not find an answer to these questions, so I hope some of you might help.

I'm looking to go into consulting early in 2019 (off-cycle hire/not from BA) and am wondering what the current hiring market is like in Germany right now. I've read a few comments and other online articles that several firms were hiring a lot this year, but could anyone give any insight into if this is correct/why they're hiring more people than usual? Or just elaborate on the subject in general? Will that trend continue into 2019?

Also, does anyone have any experiences (interviewing or otherwise) with different MBB offices in different cities in Germany? I'm German but have no connections in consulting so I am getting started with networking now. I'm young and single and my family lives in the UK so I'm open to different cities. I'm wondering for example the differences in office culture between Berlin/ München/Düsseldorf/Hamburg/Köln/usw. as I know often the city impacts office culture more than the firm itself. I'll be doing my best to network with people from different offices, but wanted to ask here in case I could get a feel for which cities I should focus more on. I know this is especially important since some (all?) of the MBBs do their interviewing in two main offices (I think I read Düsseldorf and München for BCG?) so I won't really get a chance to get a feel for different offices.

Thanks in advance and good luck to other applicants.

Hello, I'm new to this site but I did some digging around in the archives and could not find an answer to these questions, so I hope some of you might help.

I'm looking to go into consulting early in 2019 (off-cycle hire/not from BA) and am wondering what the current hiring market is like in Germany right now. I've read a few comments and other online articles that several firms were hiring a lot this year, but could anyone give any insight into if this is correct/why they're hiring more people than usual? Or just elaborate on the subject in general? Will that trend continue into 2019?

Also, does anyone have any experiences (interviewing or otherwise) with different MBB offices in different cities in Germany? I'm German but have no connections in consulting so I am getting started with networking now. I'm young and single and my family lives in the UK so I'm open to different cities. I'm wondering for example the differences in office culture between Berlin/ München/Düsseldorf/Hamburg/Köln/usw. as I know often the city impacts office culture more than the firm itself. I'll be doing my best to network with people from different offices, but wanted to ask here in case I could get a feel for which cities I should focus more on. I know this is especially important since some (all?) of the MBBs do their interviewing in two main offices (I think I read Düsseldorf and München for BCG?) so I won't really get a chance to get a feel for different offices.

Thanks in advance and good luck to other applicants.

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Agree with Guennael.

So every office will have their own culture. (WARNING: Stereotypes ahead!)

  • Berlin - lots of hipster beards
  • Munich - posh, skiing and Oktoberfest are the two most important seasons of the year
  • Hamburg - posh, but less in your face about it than Munich.
  • Köln - probably the mellowest, go crazy around Carnival. People are quite open and approachable. A lot easier to make friends there than in Hamburg or Munich.
  • Düsseldorf - quite similar to Köln, just a bit posher. Carnival is true there as well
  • Frankfurt: Why would you go to Frankfurt? ;-)

As you will have guessed by now, there are pointed over-generalisations. However, each office does have their own flavour, which comes from the city it is based in (and obviously the people self-selecting to that office/city). Every office is proud of its city and probably considers it the best / coolest / nicest city in Germany. But it's usually just friendly banter. Except for Cologne and Düsseldorf, they're mortal enemies ;-)

Agree with Guennael.

So every office will have their own culture. (WARNING: Stereotypes ahead!)

  • Berlin - lots of hipster beards
  • Munich - posh, skiing and Oktoberfest are the two most important seasons of the year
  • Hamburg - posh, but less in your face about it than Munich.
  • Köln - probably the mellowest, go crazy around Carnival. People are quite open and approachable. A lot easier to make friends there than in Hamburg or Munich.
  • Düsseldorf - quite similar to Köln, just a bit posher. Carnival is true there as well
  • Frankfurt: Why would you go to Frankfurt? ;-)

As you will have guessed by now, there are pointed over-generalisations. However, each office does have their own flavour, which comes from the city it is based in (and obviously the people self-selecting to that office/city). Every office is proud of its city and probably considers it the best / coolest / nicest city in Germany. But it's usually just friendly banter. Except for Cologne and Düsseldorf, they're mortal enemies ;-)

(editiert)

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.300 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

The market is very hot, in Germany and elsewhere. Indeed, a number of offices are constrained by how many qualified people they can hire vs. how much work they have

PS: Regarding 2019... if the economy remains strong, I don't expect the situation to change. If the economy falters... all bets are off. My magic ball is broken, can't tell you more than this sorry

The market is very hot, in Germany and elsewhere. Indeed, a number of offices are constrained by how many qualified people they can hire vs. how much work they have

PS: Regarding 2019... if the economy remains strong, I don't expect the situation to change. If the economy falters... all bets are off. My magic ball is broken, can't tell you more than this sorry

(editiert)

Thanks for the reply! Do you happen to know anything about the vibes of the offices in different cities for any of the MBB? — Anonym am 30. Sep 2018

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 57
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

300+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

200+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

200+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

100+ mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen