Following a structure that is flawed from the beginning

Case Case Interview mistakes Structure
Letzte Aktivität am 4. Juli 2018
2 Antworten
2,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 4. Juli 2018

How can I follow a structure that is flawed and you realize in the middle of the case that you’re wrong?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Juli 2018
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

once you recognize your structure is flawed, you should not follow it anymore. The ideal thing in this situation is to tell the interviewer you recognized some elements should be added/modified in it, ask 1 minute of time, change what needed and finally present and proceed with the updated version of the structure, including the relevant elements missing before.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 4. Juli 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi!

I will restructure both of your questions into two use-cases:

1) If you are talking about the initial structure:

I suggest asking an interviewer something like: "Is this structure good to move forward with? Am I missing something or is there anything I should prioritize?" I recommend doing that both in candidate- and interviewer-led cases.

2) If you are talking about a structure you make while solving a case:

You simply take 30 seconds and make a new structure. It's important! Don't take 30 seconds and come up with 1 hypothesis (random guess). When you take additional time - always draw a new structure and present it to the interviewer.

Good luck!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.067
Meetings
28.529
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5,0
1494 Bewertungen