Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Oliver

100% Empfehlungsrate

1 Meetings

50 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

6

Fit preparation experienced hire Strategy& Germany

My interview as an experienced hire at Strategy& at a German office is coming up. Could you provide some guidance concerning the following topics:

A: Interview:

  1. Is there a specific focus, e.g. highly qualitative, pure market estimations?
  2. Is a good cop / bad cop mentality in practice (when having multiple interviews), i.e. one interviewer is proactive and friendly, the other one is harsh and challenges everything?
  3. Other specifics for experienced hires?

B: Consulting approach: What is the consulting approach at S& like? Especially,

  1. Is it “strategy & execution” as advertised, meaning Strategy& mostly focuses on the first (strategic) phase of projects, and PWC takes care of the implementation?
  2. How do they judge if a project is a success? (measurements)
  3. USP in terms of consulting approach compared to other consultancies?

C: Organization: What is the organization like? Especially,

  1. What is the feedback culture like?
  2. What is the discussion culture like, i.e. is participation encouraged, does the best idea win?
  3. USP in terms of organization compared to other consultancies?

Thanks a lot in advance!

My interview as an experienced hire at Strategy& at a German office is coming up. Could you provide some guidance concerning the following topics:

A: Interview:

  1. Is there a specific focus, e.g. highly qualitative, pure market estimations?
  2. Is a good cop / bad cop mentality in practice (when having multiple interviews), i.e. one interviewer is proactive and friendly, the other one is harsh and challenges everything?
  3. Other specifics for experienced hires?

B: Consulting approach: What is the consulting approach at S& like? Especially,

  1. Is it “strategy & execution” as advertised, meaning Strategy& mostly focuses on the first (strategic) phase of projects, and PWC takes care of the implementation?
  2. How do they judge if a project is a success? (measurements)
  3. USP in terms of consulting approach compared to other consultancies?

C: Organization: What is the organization like? Especially,

  1. What is the feedback culture like?
  2. What is the discussion culture like, i.e. is participation encouraged, does the best idea win?
  3. USP in terms of organization compared to other consultancies?

Thanks a lot in advance!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Oliver vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

1 Meetings

50 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

this might get a little longish, following your structure. Answers based on my experience as interviewer and Manager at Strategy&.

A: Interview

  1. Generally: no. Cases usually are based on the experience and daily work of the consultants, who interview you. Some will be more quantitative, some more qualitative. Mostly no "extremes", such as the pure market estimations you mentioned. Brainteasers are frowned upon and will usually not occur.
  2. Generally: no. Harsh, "bad cop"-style interviews are discouraged. Of course you will be challenged and you'll be asked tough questions, but the interviewer should remain friendly at all times. Yet, there may be exceptions and some interviewees may find certain interviewers less appealing than others.
  3. Expect more senior interview partners (Senior Manager, Director level) early on in the process. Be prepared to explain your motivation very well. The overall process may be also more individual (than for graduate recruiting) based on your experience and the impressions your interviewers have of you.

B: Consulting Approach

  1. "Strategy to execution" is an offering Strategy& offers jointly with PwC. Of course, not all projects will be set up this way, depending on client demand. But yes, if a project is set-up in the "strategy to execution" design, Strategy& focuses on the strategy/ design phase and gradually hands over to PwC for implementation. Classic projects of such would be large-scale transformation or Mergers and following Post-Merger Integrations.
  2. How does any consultant company measure success? Let me answer with a hint of humor: if the client is happy, the project is a success.
  3. USP is definitely the above mentioned "strategy to execution" approach and more generally the opportunity to bring in experts from the broad PwC network. With the global 250k+ employees, there is usually an expert for anything no matter how exotic the topic may be.

C: Organization

  1. Open feedback culture. You should receive direct and actionable feedback on the job. There are of course formal processes to support this, e.g. at beginning/ mid/ end of project. Feedback is naturally also part of your review cycle.
  2. Discussion is encouraged. You may openly discuss within your team and yes, the best idea will win. Of course, in times of high workload and tight deadlines, leadership styles tend to get more directive and discussion may be less. As the saying goes "in times of storm, there can be only one captain".
  3. As I am lacking inside knowledge about other consultancy organizations, I'll refrain from answering this question.

Hope this answer helps you. If there should be any further questions, please feel free to reach out.

Best

Oliver

Hi,

this might get a little longish, following your structure. Answers based on my experience as interviewer and Manager at Strategy&.

A: Interview

  1. Generally: no. Cases usually are based on the experience and daily work of the consultants, who interview you. Some will be more quantitative, some more qualitative. Mostly no "extremes", such as the pure market estimations you mentioned. Brainteasers are frowned upon and will usually not occur.
  2. Generally: no. Harsh, "bad cop"-style interviews are discouraged. Of course you will be challenged and you'll be asked tough questions, but the interviewer should remain friendly at all times. Yet, there may be exceptions and some interviewees may find certain interviewers less appealing than others.
  3. Expect more senior interview partners (Senior Manager, Director level) early on in the process. Be prepared to explain your motivation very well. The overall process may be also more individual (than for graduate recruiting) based on your experience and the impressions your interviewers have of you.

B: Consulting Approach

  1. "Strategy to execution" is an offering Strategy& offers jointly with PwC. Of course, not all projects will be set up this way, depending on client demand. But yes, if a project is set-up in the "strategy to execution" design, Strategy& focuses on the strategy/ design phase and gradually hands over to PwC for implementation. Classic projects of such would be large-scale transformation or Mergers and following Post-Merger Integrations.
  2. How does any consultant company measure success? Let me answer with a hint of humor: if the client is happy, the project is a success.
  3. USP is definitely the above mentioned "strategy to execution" approach and more generally the opportunity to bring in experts from the broad PwC network. With the global 250k+ employees, there is usually an expert for anything no matter how exotic the topic may be.

C: Organization

  1. Open feedback culture. You should receive direct and actionable feedback on the job. There are of course formal processes to support this, e.g. at beginning/ mid/ end of project. Feedback is naturally also part of your review cycle.
  2. Discussion is encouraged. You may openly discuss within your team and yes, the best idea will win. Of course, in times of high workload and tight deadlines, leadership styles tend to get more directive and discussion may be less. As the saying goes "in times of storm, there can be only one captain".
  3. As I am lacking inside knowledge about other consultancy organizations, I'll refrain from answering this question.

Hope this answer helps you. If there should be any further questions, please feel free to reach out.

Best

Oliver

That puts it really into perspective. Thanks for the thorough answers! — Anonym A am 7. Jan 2021

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.395 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

a) 1 - nope, depends on the interviewer. A lot of them have MBB background and interviewers will be similar to MBBs

2. Nope. But you might have good and bad interviewers. However, they don't coordinate it

3. Depending on your expertise, they'll test your industry knowledge

B.

1. Nope, it's all types. The check is a bit higher with S& and they have long-standing clients. Also, PWC wold offload some clients if there is a conflict of interest with the audit

2. Too complicated. 60% of projects unfortunately lead to nowhere. And its not related to a particular consulting company. The internal measure of success is - were you available to sell the next project and is the client happy?

3. There is no USP, this industry is not that creative

Best

Hi,

a) 1 - nope, depends on the interviewer. A lot of them have MBB background and interviewers will be similar to MBBs

2. Nope. But you might have good and bad interviewers. However, they don't coordinate it

3. Depending on your expertise, they'll test your industry knowledge

B.

1. Nope, it's all types. The check is a bit higher with S& and they have long-standing clients. Also, PWC wold offload some clients if there is a conflict of interest with the audit

2. Too complicated. 60% of projects unfortunately lead to nowhere. And its not related to a particular consulting company. The internal measure of success is - were you available to sell the next project and is the client happy?

3. There is no USP, this industry is not that creative

Best

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.241 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I'll try to keep it short.

A. The focus of the interview depends on the interviewers and their preferences & experience. The same applies to "bad cop / good cop" mentality - totally depends on the interviewer - or his mood at this specific moment.

B. "Strategy to execution" > other types. Completely agree with Vlad and Oliver on measuring the success.

C. Again, as Oliver said, you should be ready to speak your mind as well as receive criticism. Think about it when discussing the personal fit part.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I'll try to keep it short.

A. The focus of the interview depends on the interviewers and their preferences & experience. The same applies to "bad cop / good cop" mentality - totally depends on the interviewer - or his mood at this specific moment.

B. "Strategy to execution" > other types. Completely agree with Vlad and Oliver on measuring the success.

C. Again, as Oliver said, you should be ready to speak your mind as well as receive criticism. Think about it when discussing the personal fit part.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Wow! You've been incredibly thorough.

Honestly, while I appreciate this thoroughness, I do have two pieces of advice:

1) Try not to overcomplicate here. A1 and A2, B2 and B3, and C1 and C2 are just either too detailed, the wrong thing to focus on, don't really matter, or you'll never find an answer for

2) These types of questions need to be asked (and should have already been asked) during your informational chats and networking with this firm!

Hi there,

Wow! You've been incredibly thorough.

Honestly, while I appreciate this thoroughness, I do have two pieces of advice:

1) Try not to overcomplicate here. A1 and A2, B2 and B3, and C1 and C2 are just either too detailed, the wrong thing to focus on, don't really matter, or you'll never find an answer for

2) These types of questions need to be asked (and should have already been asked) during your informational chats and networking with this firm!

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi - you've got some great answer already. Is this for the Munich or Frankfurt office? Feel free to DM and I can provide some specific pointers

Hi - you've got some great answer already. Is this for the Munich or Frankfurt office? Feel free to DM and I can provide some specific pointers

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

The Top 5 Questions

13,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Ganzen Case öffnen