FinTech internship relevant experience?

fintech internship Oliver Wyman
Neue Antwort am 26. Dez. 2021
4 Antworten
277 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 24. Dez. 2021

Hello together!

Would you say that an internship in a fintech that is valued as a unicorn (also Blackrock invested) can be seen as a relevant work experience in order to get into Oliver Wyman as an intern?

Thank you very much and Merry Christmas! :) 

 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
antwortete am 24. Dez. 2021
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the (presumable) offer!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, the more relevant work experience you gather during your studies, the more likely it will be that you will be invited to the interviews and the more easy your first months at your future employer might be (even if the lead is quickly diminishing).
  • Relevant work experience for strategy consulting companies is considered everything where you are exposed to an international corporate setting and/ or have a lot of opportunities for entrepreneurial drive.
  • As such, in case you have a lot of opportunities to further drive the company, I would consider it to be relevant for a strategy consulting companies in general and Oliver Wyman in particular.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best decide on your next career steps, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 24. Dez. 2021
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

There are many different valuable internships. From your description, I think this is one of them. You will learn a lot about financial services (particularly on the disruption going on), work with high caliber people in a fast paced environment.

Yes, definitively positive.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Dez. 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The short answer is yes, this experience should add to your resume in a meaningful way. It would be helpful for us to know the exact role you will have, however, given it's a unicorn/startup you should be able to volunteer and gain a good amount of experience from this.

Congrats on the offer!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 26. Dez. 2021

Thank you, Ian! This is very helpful. The role would be in business development.

Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Dez. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, for sure that is one of the good options. However, there is not one single path to consulting (and in this case to OW), but many many. Focus on the role, responsibilities, scope, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen gab die beste Antwort

Hagen

Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring
72
Meetings
3.573
Q&A Upvotes
15
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen