expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

77 Meetings

424 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

7

Do MBB Hire only from the Ivy schools ? If not how can one apply for MBB from a non Ivy league MBA ?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

77 Meetings

424 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

In Europe Ivy League is not a deal breaker, so definitely lots of chances to get in from non-Ivy League MBA.

In Europe Ivy League is not a deal breaker, so definitely lots of chances to get in from non-Ivy League MBA.

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

While the Ivy schools are the top feeder for MBB firms, it is certainly feasible to come in from non-target schools.

If you are still in school, it would be highly advisable to polish your resume by inviolving yourself in a broad range of experiences, getting several achivements in the process (academic, extracurricular, international exposure) while also forming skillsets in specific industries and functions which are in-demand (can also be in a niche territory).

These will enable you to compete with the profiles of Ivy school graduates.

To further your chances, diligently get in touch with current consultants (esepcially partners) int he Firm, as much as you can, as their referrals, would enable a higher chance to get pass the initial CV screening.

From there, your performance in case interview takes the priority for the consideration.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

While the Ivy schools are the top feeder for MBB firms, it is certainly feasible to come in from non-target schools.

If you are still in school, it would be highly advisable to polish your resume by inviolving yourself in a broad range of experiences, getting several achivements in the process (academic, extracurricular, international exposure) while also forming skillsets in specific industries and functions which are in-demand (can also be in a niche territory).

These will enable you to compete with the profiles of Ivy school graduates.

To further your chances, diligently get in touch with current consultants (esepcially partners) int he Firm, as much as you can, as their referrals, would enable a higher chance to get pass the initial CV screening.

From there, your performance in case interview takes the priority for the consideration.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

375 Meetings

5.851 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The chances of getting an offer are much higher in Ivy schools, that's true. Most of my friends at Harvard had 2-3 MBB offers without investing too much in prep. I know that in non-Top schools getting an offer was quite challenging.

But on the bright side - its possible. You should invest a lot in prep, ideally even before starting your MBA. You'll not have time for prep during your MBA

One important tip - your classmate (ex MBB) should refer you to the on-campus MBB recruiter to make sure that you get an interview invite

Best

Hi,

The chances of getting an offer are much higher in Ivy schools, that's true. Most of my friends at Harvard had 2-3 MBB offers without investing too much in prep. I know that in non-Top schools getting an offer was quite challenging.

But on the bright side - its possible. You should invest a lot in prep, ideally even before starting your MBA. You'll not have time for prep during your MBA

One important tip - your classmate (ex MBB) should refer you to the on-campus MBB recruiter to make sure that you get an interview invite

Best

(editiert)

Hi Vlad, can you clarify why Harvard MBA can get MBB offers without too much prep? Is it because MBB trusts Harvard admission? or Harvard MBAs are just good enough and can pass interviews without too much prep? Thanks. — Anonym B am 21. Jan 2020

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

34 Meetings

131 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer is no they do not. Hiring in the US is often regional for each office and many non Ivy MBAs do well. For example Chicago Booth, Northwestern Kellogg, Michigan Ross, Berkeley HaaS are all non-Ivy MBA programs with an excellent record of sending students into MBB on par with Ivy League Universities.

If you are not at a target school, your best bet to get an interview is via a referral ideally one from a partner. There are many resources here to guide you on how to get one.

All the best with recruiting!

Udayan

Hi,

The short answer is no they do not. Hiring in the US is often regional for each office and many non Ivy MBAs do well. For example Chicago Booth, Northwestern Kellogg, Michigan Ross, Berkeley HaaS are all non-Ivy MBA programs with an excellent record of sending students into MBB on par with Ivy League Universities.

If you are not at a target school, your best bet to get an interview is via a referral ideally one from a partner. There are many resources here to guide you on how to get one.

All the best with recruiting!

Udayan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.720 Meetings

3.083 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is easier to be considered for an interview coming from a top MBA, however you can receive an invitation even coming from a non-Ivy one. I would recommend to network with current consultants with your same background to maximize the chance to be invited – you can find more on referrals at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is easier to be considered for an interview coming from a top MBA, however you can receive an invitation even coming from a non-Ivy one. I would recommend to network with current consultants with your same background to maximize the chance to be invited – you can find more on referrals at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

620 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello!

No, they don´t only hire from IVY as a strict rule, but it´s true that it would enhance your chances.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No, they don´t only hire from IVY as a strict rule, but it´s true that it would enhance your chances.

Cheers,

Clara

What is considered Ivy MBA? Only Harvard and Columbia would be considered top programs, in my opinion. I doubt any other Ivy League MBAs can beat Sloan, Booth, Kellogg or even Haas. Do MBB really only care about Ivy brand?

What is considered Ivy MBA? Only Harvard and Columbia would be considered top programs, in my opinion. I doubt any other Ivy League MBAs can beat Sloan, Booth, Kellogg or even Haas. Do MBB really only care about Ivy brand?