Describe a situation that demanded sustained, unusually hard work, where others might have thought you couldn’t succeed. Was the experience stressful? If so, how did you handle the stress?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort vor 6 Stunden
8 Antworten
1,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. Okt. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Sept. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Thierry antwortete am 11. Juli 2022

I had to complete my thesis before the 1st of May. Due to procedures that take a lot of time, I had to finish the thesis approximately a month earlier. The model that I used for my thesis turned out to be flawed all of a sudden, and this meant that I had less than two weeks to fix it. Hard long hours and no weekends later, I finished the job and received an 8.8 for the thesis. The experience was very stressful. However, focusing on staying healthy via sports, sleep and good food helpt me a lot.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

I would talk about an anticipated deadline or an important sport challenge.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym C antwortete am 16. Juni 2022

During my master's degree, I was working part-time while also working on a student-run incubator. Many people though I would have to give up my work soon, but I worked throughout the program. Of course this was a stressful experience, but I had planned for it and knew that I was going to have to prioritize differently than other students and accept that I wouldn't have the best grades. By planning beforehand and setting realistic expectations for myself, I was able to handle the stress.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Reinoud antwortete am 19. Apr. 2022

Developing an extensive PowerBI dashboard with complicated queries, which was required to support a large internal change project. It was an initiative by myself and highly appreciated by the project manager, but people in the team doubted the feasibility. I, however, made the concept very clear and involved team members in preliminary results. Along the way the patience of the team grew and my persuasion provided us and the involved supply chain departments with a valuable dashboard. Extra effort helped us all to make a big step forward.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Rochelle antwortete am 21. Okt. 2021

After my grandmother passed away, my husband and I were given the task to tear down her trailer. It took nearly 3 months of sustained physical labor to take it apart piece by piece and handle the materials. When you have an goal in mind you just take it one bit at a time. The work of the ant. Don't get bogged down by the enormity of it all. Before you know it, your project is complete. Even if it takes time, it gets done.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym B antwortete am 10. Okt. 2021

my boss get sick and left me in the middle of an important project. the team was discouraged and I had to help each of them, rise up the moral and make the work done. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Michelle antwortete vor 6 Stunden

During my experimental research we experienced a flaw in out model making our retrieved data useless. As our experiments were time-consuming, it meant that I had not gained data to analyze, and time had been wasted. The issue was solved by correcting the model and running doubled experiments, meaning longer days at the lab. I managed to retrieve the necessary amount of data within reasonable time

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.193
Q&A Upvotes
110
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen