Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.285 Meetings

12.143 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

2

Deloitte MBA entry level

Which position do MBAs generally enter at Deloitte? I believe it should be the Senior Consultant level, but I am being offered an interview for a Consultant role. I have 5 years of experience in consulting prior to my MBA. Please could you give me some tips on how to pitch myself for the Senior Consultant level?

Which position do MBAs generally enter at Deloitte? I believe it should be the Senior Consultant level, but I am being offered an interview for a Consultant role. I have 5 years of experience in consulting prior to my MBA. Please could you give me some tips on how to pitch myself for the Senior Consultant level?

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.285 Meetings

12.143 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

assuming they are offering the Consultant role as a standard for post MBAs, the easier way to negotiate higher seniority once you receive an offer is to get offers from competitors and let the company know you are considering them – I know cases where this helped to achieve a higher salary/seniority.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

assuming they are offering the Consultant role as a standard for post MBAs, the easier way to negotiate higher seniority once you receive an offer is to get offers from competitors and let the company know you are considering them – I know cases where this helped to achieve a higher salary/seniority.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.584 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Fully agree with Francesco, is better that you negotiate it at the end, with offer in hand. a

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Fully agree with Francesco, is better that you negotiate it at the end, with offer in hand. a

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

70,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 13167
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

400+ mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen