expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

379 Meetings

5.964 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

Deloitte Consulting Interviews in Switzerland

Hi,

I'd like to apply for a position in Zurich (Switzerland). I was wondering if there is any special selction process in Switzerland or not? How about the types of interviews? Any suggestions for application and/or interview preparation?

Thanks!

Hi,

I'd like to apply for a position in Zurich (Switzerland). I was wondering if there is any special selction process in Switzerland or not? How about the types of interviews? Any suggestions for application and/or interview preparation?

Thanks!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

379 Meetings

5.964 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's more or less the same for big 4 in any office:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • Huge chances that it will be marketsizing
  • Other cases - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Hi,

It's more or less the same for big 4 in any office:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • Huge chances that it will be marketsizing
  • Other cases - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.058 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the process is the standard one.

The interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm the process is the standard one.

The interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Best,
Antonello

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.072 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Agree with the previous responses, pretty standard Big4 process.

However, keep in mind that, unless you are a citizen, you will need a VISA, which can make the process very complicated -and, for some jobs, this can make you directly "unelegible"-.

Best regards,

Clara

Agree with the previous responses, pretty standard Big4 process.

However, keep in mind that, unless you are a citizen, you will need a VISA, which can make the process very complicated -and, for some jobs, this can make you directly "unelegible"-.

Best regards,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.776 Meetings

3.480 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

assuming you are talking about Monitor Deloitte, in Switzerland the process normally also includes a written case and a group case. Case interviews are quite standard, in Switzerland you may expect more pharma cases given these types of projects are quite common. I helped a couple of candidates for Deloitte Zurich, please feel free to PM for more information.

In terms of the application, as usual a referral would be beneficial, you can find more on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

assuming you are talking about Monitor Deloitte, in Switzerland the process normally also includes a written case and a group case. Case interviews are quite standard, in Switzerland you may expect more pharma cases given these types of projects are quite common. I helped a couple of candidates for Deloitte Zurich, please feel free to PM for more information.

In terms of the application, as usual a referral would be beneficial, you can find more on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Verwandte Cases

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

61,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 12838
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen