Curious if this math mistake (or an equivalent one) would result in a rejection

Case Interview
Neue Antwort am 31. Okt. 2020
8 Antworten
838 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 19. Sept. 2020

During a Profitability question on whether or not a fast food rewards program would be profitable, I first correctly calculated the revenue increase based on additional visitors. I then used this number of additional visitors to calculate variable costs, but should have used the total number of visitors (past + additional).

The interviewer asked mid-calculation if I was accounting for all visitors and I correctly fixed my math, though I was wondering if this would be enough to reject me assuming every other aspect of my case was fine. What if the interviewer didn't point this out?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Sept. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Difficult to say with what you shared, particularly because we don´t know how it ended and whether you realised in time or not.

It´s not a calculation mistake, which are usually forgiven, but a conceptual one, which is more problematic.

However, all depends on how you ended up resolving.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mehdi
Experte
antwortete am 19. Sept. 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi there,

It's difficult to say if this mistake is crucial as cases are evaluated holistically, so the interviewer would not focus only on a math mistake, but would take into account several elements.

My advice is try to not think a lot about this, in all the cases you cannot change much while you wait for updates from the firm.

I wish you success in your process!

All the best,

Mehdi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
8
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 19. Sept. 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

A case is evaluated holistically and one mistake will not lead to rejection (within reason of course). If the rest of your case delivery is on spot, a single math mistake will not get you rejected. Especially if you corrected it quickly after being prompted.

Of course it can be the straw that breaks the camel's back though. If the entire case delivery was mediocre, a bad score in the math section might be another contributor that leads to a bad score overall.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Sept. 2020
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

It is extremely difficult to predict the success or failure of an interview. I can assure you that you will not know the reason they liked you or did not like you based on any hypotheses you have.

With regards to the math problem - hard to say. If you were able to quicklly follow their lead when they pointed it out that is a positive thing. They would have to then see how all the other candidates did to assess how much of an issue that was.

Best,
Udayan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Sept. 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

In your situation I would not even call it a math mistake - it's more a logical mistake in your thinking which led to the incorrect mathematical calculation.

Leaving that aside - if everything else was clearly above par in your case interview, this single mistake alone won't throw you out of the process. It's one data point of many - so don't worry too much about that!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Sept. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

If it's the only mistake / issue you had - you'll be fine

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Sept. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First, you demonstrated coachability and adaptability which are very important traits! You took guidance and course-corrected....this is super important!

If, as you say, you aced the rest of the case, this would not be something that would eliminate you. So, again, if you nailed everything else you're totally fine!

Now, whether you actually did everything else well, neither you nor we know...you'll find out soon enough!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Okt. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi A,

A perfect candidate who solves the case perfectly without any mistake and asking the right clarifying questions is not so common in reality.

That's why I recommend you not worry and be more attentive next time. There's nothing you can do now, anyway. But considering what you've told, your performance might've been quite good to succeed.

Do you need any further help?

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.400
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen