Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Emily

100% Empfehlungsrate

80 Meetings

2.141 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

3

Consulting after 8 years of work experience?

How's the outlook by these consulting firms on exeprienced candidates? I have 7 years of experience in the upstream oil and gas industry and about a year in the logistics industry. My specialization is supply chain. Just completed my MBA with a school in Singapore that is not the target for MBB campus recruitments. But really wanted to get into consulting and was wondering if my profile would be viewed positively at all or is it too late?

Really appreciate the advice.

How's the outlook by these consulting firms on exeprienced candidates? I have 7 years of experience in the upstream oil and gas industry and about a year in the logistics industry. My specialization is supply chain. Just completed my MBA with a school in Singapore that is not the target for MBB campus recruitments. But really wanted to get into consulting and was wondering if my profile would be viewed positively at all or is it too late?

Really appreciate the advice.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

80 Meetings

2.141 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Given your background, I think the best approach, if possible, is to try to get a referral to the specific practice (O&G in your situation). If your resume goes directly to the Principal / Partner and they are interesed to interview you, they would ask the HR to set up the interviews. This would give you a better chance than going through the typcial application route.

8 years experence is still okay an not uncommon for indutry hires. You might start with a (senior) consultant role first if you don't have much experience managing projects. You just need to be comfortable with the fact that many of your peers would be a few years younger than you. This is really personal / individual, so only you can decide for yourself whether you'd be okay or not.

Given your background, I think the best approach, if possible, is to try to get a referral to the specific practice (O&G in your situation). If your resume goes directly to the Principal / Partner and they are interesed to interview you, they would ask the HR to set up the interviews. This would give you a better chance than going through the typcial application route.

8 years experence is still okay an not uncommon for indutry hires. You might start with a (senior) consultant role first if you don't have much experience managing projects. You just need to be comfortable with the fact that many of your peers would be a few years younger than you. This is really personal / individual, so only you can decide for yourself whether you'd be okay or not.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I believe you would have a chance, given your relevant knowledge in an industry with which MBB work extensively. Hence, I would apply not as a generalist, but rather knowledge path.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I believe you would have a chance, given your relevant knowledge in an industry with which MBB work extensively. Hence, I would apply not as a generalist, but rather knowledge path.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.456 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I believe you'll be the right fit since you have the relevant industry experience and MBA. You can choose one of the two:

  • Expert track leveraging your Oil&Gas expertise
  • Associate generalist

Taking into account your MBA +8 years of work experience - you are probably 32. It's not too late to be an associate - you can become a partner at 38

Best

Hi,

I believe you'll be the right fit since you have the relevant industry experience and MBA. You can choose one of the two:

  • Expert track leveraging your Oil&Gas expertise
  • Associate generalist

Taking into account your MBA +8 years of work experience - you are probably 32. It's not too late to be an associate - you can become a partner at 38

Best

Thanks a lot! Definitely gives me a breather as I was thinking consulting prefers much younger candidates. — Anonym A am 23. Jan 2020

Verwandte Cases

Smart Meters

31,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 699
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen