Compensation for MBB (post-MBA position) at South East Asia

BCG McKinsey and Bain consulting Southeast Asia starting salary
Neue Antwort am 23. Okt. 2022
5 Antworten
306 Aufrufe
Yu fragte am 24. Sept. 2022

Hi, can anyone share the compensation estimates for MBB consulting post-MBA entry roles for South East Asia regions, in particular Bangkok, Kuala Lumpur, Manila?

I am a Japanese currently enrolled in a target MBA school, and looking to apply to offices outside Japan, preferably SEA. I would like to know how the compensation levels differ to Tokyo offices. Singapore offices would be the most desired in SEA, but I understand there are VISA issues and MBB does not sponsor.

Thank you very much in advance!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Bryan
Experte
antwortete am 25. Sept. 2022
Ex-Bain Manager | Final Round Interviewer & Recommender for Bain | Summer Program Lead

Hey, 

Estimates on glassdoor are in the range for a post-MBA hire. I was from the Bain SEA office (Singapore / Thailand) and part of the final round interviewing process. 

Feel free to DM me if you have any questions. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 23. Okt. 2022

Hi - Just check Glassdoor. From my SEA experience, this gives a good indication. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 28. Sept. 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

As long as you have a few answers on glassdoor, it is usually accurate. Particularly if you look into the three firms in each location (compensation tends to be aligned between them).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Sept. 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

I've found glassdoor to be quite accurate for salary data for standard roles at MBB (e.g., Generalist Associate)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Sept. 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Your best bet to get the most accurate estimates is to check on Glassdoor. Also check on the blog section of PrepLounge - there are a couple of articles that cover compensation topics. 

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Bryan gab die beste Antwort

Bryan

Ex-Bain Manager | Final Round Interviewer & Recommender for Bain | Summer Program Lead
3
Meetings
23
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Bewertungen