Central vs office-specific recruiting

Application hiring Resume
Neue Antwort am 23. Okt. 2022
6 Antworten
168 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 15. Sept. 2022

Hi everyone,

When applying for multiple offices, do McKinsey and Bain review your application centrally (no input from individual offices) or do individual offices review your application in the order of your ranking?

I know BCG do the latter,, but I wasn't sure about McKinsey and Bain. I thought Bain was the latter too, but today I received a rejection from their Global recruitment email. When I called my first choice office to see if I could get some feedback, they seemed to suggest that they hadn't reviewed my application at all and it had been handled by a central team. Has that been everyone else's experience or have I misunderstood? 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Dominik
Experte
antwortete am 19. Sept. 2022
Ex-Manager @Bain | 100+ Interviews | 100% 5-Star Reviews |Case designer | Former univ' recruiting captain

Hi there,

typically, your application will be handled by a central recruiting team - as the primary goal in terms of new hires is centrally allocated.

Of course, your office preferences play a role in handling applications - for example in light of overall office capacity. That is why you typically communicate your “preferences”.

In your case, feedback will not be provided by the office itself, but rather your assigned recruiting expert - you can find them on the Bain website depending on your school.

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 18. Sept. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

My understanding for McKinsey is exactly what Emily posted - if you are at a target school there will be a team of recruiters for that target school that views all applications first; if you are not at a target school then it your application goes to your first-choice office first.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Sept. 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Short answer is that it is done by the office (either specific or in the region) barring some exceptions. If you think about it, every region will need to use their own filtering criteria (schools, majors, work experience) as context matters a lot.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Sept. 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

It somewhat depends on how you're recruiting. If you're recruiting while still doing your undergrad / masters and you're at a target school your application will be reviewed by the recruiting team for that school; then shared with the office. If you're applying off cycle or not from a target school then it'll be reviewed first off by your first choice office and, if they do not want to proceed, by your second choice and so on. 

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 16. Sept. 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Hi there, 

Can you provide a bit more detail on your application? E.g. were you applying directly to the firm, or are you for example recruiting within an MBA cohort? Did you have a referral?

Also, why does this matter?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 16. Sept. 2022

I applied as an experienced hire to 2 Bain offices. I only had a referral for my second choice office. When I spoke with my second choice, they said they didn't send me the digital test because I had put them as a second choice. Also, perhaps I misunderstood, but they also seemed to suggest that the referral wasn't taken into account because my application was handled centrally (the consultant had sent the referral to my second choice office only). If this is the case, I don't want to "waste" my referral next year so it might make more sense for me to apply for my second choice and then hope for a transfer to my first choice (provided I am extended an offer of course!).

Anonym antwortete am 23. Okt. 2022

I think there is a central screening and then your profile will be shared with the local offices. The local office will express their interest and kickoff the interviewing process.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Dominik gab die beste Antwort

Dominik

Ex-Manager @Bain | 100+ Interviews | 100% 5-Star Reviews |Case designer | Former univ' recruiting captain
7
Meetings
117
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5,0
2 Bewertungen