Case vs case partner

Cases
Neue Antwort am 2. Jul 2021
6 Antworten
103 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 1. Jul 2021

Is it more important to find good cases to practice or to find good case partners? How do I pick a good case partner?

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Jul 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Definitely the case partner. If you practice with a case partner that 

  • knows the right habits (structuring, math, charts, communication, etc.)
  • is not afraid to correct you and provide detailed feedback

this is worth a lot. On the flipside, with bad case partners, you might learn and internalize wrong habits, bad practices, etc. and you would not even know. I had it quite a few times that coachees I taught came with ideas from case partners that were very detrimental to their performance.

That is also the reason why I link up my coachees so that they all can practice with each other in the most effective and efficient way.

If you are solving a low-quality case, you would still need to perform well, employ the right habits, etc.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 1. Jul 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

A good case partner is much more important, because they can make any case engaging and insightful. When finding the right case partner, pay attention on how well they phrase their feedback.

A good case partner (even if not as experienced as a coach), focused the feedback on the key aspects that actually matter (good, MECE framework, effective use of the framework, focus on what's important, well structured math, etc), and does not get hung up on small, irrelevant pieces of advice they have read in some book ("You have to repeat the case prompt!", "Use the phrases x,y,z",....).

Of course it is helpful to work with somebody who is in a similar stage of the preparation as you (and not significantly less experienced), as not only your case skills will develop during the practice, but also your feedback skills. Ideally find somebody with actual interview experience (i.e. a friend that works or has worked for the MBBs).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Jul 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi!

Ideally both! Just joking, but why does it need to be either or? I don't see a situation where you have that trade off situation. 

In any case, feedback is what will make you grow most, and you will get it from good partners or coaches

Hope it helps! Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Jul 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

There is nothing as such a bad case. Any problem/situation can be coverted into a case. For your preparation find the "right type of cases" and a good partner.  I recommend doing a variety of cases across industries- this will really stretch your muscle. Start with cases on topics/industries you have a passion for as this will give you some confidence & momentum before you progress to advanced cases and unknown industries.

A good case partner:

  • Is experienced in case interviews either as a candidate or current employee or coach
  • Patient with you but brutally honest in feedback that covers structured thinking & communication skills 
  • Look for peers on PrepLounge with high rating/reviews
  • Find a current or former consultant
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
antwortete am 2. Jul 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Case partner! I would assume that a good case partner would also select good cases to practice with you too.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Jul 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Good case partner is more important and it's not even close!

An amazing case can easily be made terrible by a bad caser. And a bad case can be made great by a good caser. 

Like most things in life, you need to use judgement here. You know the difference between good case partner and a bad one...you want someonewho pishes you hard, gives good feedback, is objective, etc. etc.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian gab die beste Antwort

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
384
Meetings
8.893
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
173 Bewertungen