[Case Solving] Valuation: what are the factors you could used to assess a start-up

Bain & Company BCG Case Interview casing McKinsey Strategy case solving Valuation
Neue Antwort am 14. Mai 2022
4 Antworten
449 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 13. Mai 2022

Hello everyone,

What would a great structure to assess start-ups like self-driving?Would 3C1P work in this case?

Thank you in advance.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Mai 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

each of us can eventually a use different approach to solving the case… this is precisely what consulting looks for, not standardized frameworks (that usually limit the options), but a new way and out of the box ideas, eventually a combination of different frameworks that would fit this particular case… If standardized frameworks would solve complex problems that MBB solve, companies will unlikely to hire them.


I would recommend putting the CEO hut and thinking how would you approach it if you would want to buy such a start-up? What things would you look at to maximize the investment?

Good luck, 

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Mai 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

My clarification question to the interviewer would be:

Do we want to put a value on the company or just list qualitatitive factors that we should look at?

If you want to create a valuation, you would for instance need to estimate the earnings potential of the company (including a multiple). In that case, 3C1P would not work but rather a type of market sizing approach including a plausible market share assumption for the company.

If you want to qualitatively evaluate the business, 3C1P could work but likely won't impress the MBB interviewer. Case interviews for top-tier firms are about understanding a problem and deriving a creative approach / solution, not about memorizing frameworks or books.

Try to come up with your own approach and be sure to make it very concrete and tailored to the situation.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 14. Mai 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's going to depend on the context of the start-up and the answers to my clarifying questions!

The 4 Ps can work. As can Market/Product/Customer/Competition. You can use a financial model leveraging current + projected cashflows. You can do external/internal.

Many options here!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Mai 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

In these cases I always tell the same: why don´t you give it a shot, write your response as if this was the interview day and then ask the community? I assure you that you will learn so much more this way, and it will prep you better for interview day. 

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Lucie

Content Creator
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach
17
Meetings
3.495
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5,0
6 Bewertungen