expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Marco-Alexander

100% Empfehlungsrate

7 Meetings

113 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Call from Mckinsey

MBB
Anonym A fragte am 22. Aug 2019 - 4 Antworten

Today i got a call from Mckinsey.

I was referred by a partner 2 days ago, honestly i was expecting the call a bit later.

It was HR on the phone and very shortly went over my CV and asked why consultancy & some details about my CV.

My questions are;

1) She said the first interview probably will be in end of September. Is it a negative sign that the interview being so later? I mean any kind of being low priority by looking at my CV etc.

2) She mentioned a WebEx that i'd attend. Any to do's/not to do's there? (Is it expected me to raise interesting questions or to show up somehow or it's only one sided, they just give basic information there?)

3) I was not expecting the call at the very moment, so i feel i could have given better answers. Do you think it matters much or it's just the screening/first encounter, so the best answers are not that much must?

Glad to hear your comments

Thank you

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Marco-Alexander
Experte
bearbeitete seine Antwort am 25. Aug 2019
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Horvath, zeb)
Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

7 Meetings

113 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous A,

Don't worry too much :)

1) They conduct interviews continously and hire people continously. There is no prioritization and five weeks is a normal time frame. If for some reason you need an earlier appointment, you can also address that.

2) In a good presentation it should in principle be possible to ask questions. This also shows your interest and motivation. The reactions of the people will also show you how much time there is left for more questions.

3) I don't see it that critical and think the main decision is made in the right interviews.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

(editiert)

Francesco antwortete am 23. Aug 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.400+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.418 Meetings

2.582 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. There is no such thing as being low priority for interviews, either you are considered a potential fit for a first round or not. It is likely that this was simply the first available slot
  2. If you are referring to the WebEx for training, this is just to clarify how the interview process works
  3. If you got the invitation for the interview you did well enough – it doesn’t really matter that you could have provided better answers at this stage

Best,

Francesco

Udayan
Experte
antwortete am 22. Aug 2019
Ex McKinsey EM with 7 years of recruiting experience/ received all 3 MBB offers/Real MBB cases
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

9 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

All okay here, nothing to worry about as Vlad clarified - partner referrals mean you will be considered for a first round interview in almost all cases. However, do note that if you do not come from the traditional background the office recruits from (School, GPA being the primary ones) it is going to be harder than if you did even with the partner referral.

Vlad antwortete am 22. Aug 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.997 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1) No, if she confirmed that there will be an interview - it's just their internal timeline. You can speed up the process if you have a competing offer

2) What's the purpose of WebEx? If it's just an education session about solving the cases, etc - I would not worry too much

Best