Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.399 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

Big data in consulting

Will big data disrupt management consulting as we know it? How will consultants adapt to the granularity and depth of the insights afforded by automated big data processing?

Will big data disrupt management consulting as we know it? How will consultants adapt to the granularity and depth of the insights afforded by automated big data processing?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.399 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

The same way they have always adapted - by learning to leverage big data better than their clients. Many if not all the top consultancies have invested heavily in big data over the last few years, and many if not all of their clients have more data than they know what to do with.

By the way - before 'Big Data', we had 'CRM'; even before, we had 'personal computers' or whatever... there is always something new. Big Data will be just one more opportunity: as business becomes more complex, you could argue the need for consultants keeps increasing. BCG for example has grown by 15% CAGR since 1990 and that growth rate has increased recently if anything.

PS: I am not a consultant anymore, so have no personal incentive one way or the other. This is just my (hopefully educated) opinion! Best, Guennael - ex-BCG Dallas

The same way they have always adapted - by learning to leverage big data better than their clients. Many if not all the top consultancies have invested heavily in big data over the last few years, and many if not all of their clients have more data than they know what to do with.

By the way - before 'Big Data', we had 'CRM'; even before, we had 'personal computers' or whatever... there is always something new. Big Data will be just one more opportunity: as business becomes more complex, you could argue the need for consultants keeps increasing. BCG for example has grown by 15% CAGR since 1990 and that growth rate has increased recently if anything.

PS: I am not a consultant anymore, so have no personal incentive one way or the other. This is just my (hopefully educated) opinion! Best, Guennael - ex-BCG Dallas

Coaching mit Peter vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

26 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hello,

I agree with Guennal. Big Data is obviously a question for many clients. Consultants follow the needs of their clients and aim to build up expertise, before the client even knows that he needs it.

In the case of my former employer, McKinsey, approaches differ by industry. There is for example energy solutions, the BTO, etc...

Enjoy

Peter

Hello,

I agree with Guennal. Big Data is obviously a question for many clients. Consultants follow the needs of their clients and aim to build up expertise, before the client even knows that he needs it.

In the case of my former employer, McKinsey, approaches differ by industry. There is for example energy solutions, the BTO, etc...

Enjoy

Peter

Hi there,

while Guennael and Peter are absolutely right about the adoption of Big Data in consulting services, I believe your question was also aimed at the question whether Big Data will actually disrupt the industry itself.

And I belive that there certainly is a possiblity for that. You have seen it with the advent of information readily available online, that the pure "knowledge advantage" of consultants has shrunk. A large corporate will have access to any database that a consulting firm has access to - and often more.

I believe that the same thing can happen with big data - companies that adopt a highly analytic, data driven approach will be able to extract a lot of insights that they previously needed consultants for by themselves. but of course, some will need help in getting to that point - and then we are talking about consulting again.

The question is whether the "classic" consulting forms will be able to adopt quickly enough to offer really data-centric insights, or whether this will go to a new breed of advisors.

Cheers,

Elias

Hi there,

while Guennael and Peter are absolutely right about the adoption of Big Data in consulting services, I believe your question was also aimed at the question whether Big Data will actually disrupt the industry itself.

And I belive that there certainly is a possiblity for that. You have seen it with the advent of information readily available online, that the pure "knowledge advantage" of consultants has shrunk. A large corporate will have access to any database that a consulting firm has access to - and often more.

I believe that the same thing can happen with big data - companies that adopt a highly analytic, data driven approach will be able to extract a lot of insights that they previously needed consultants for by themselves. but of course, some will need help in getting to that point - and then we are talking about consulting again.

The question is whether the "classic" consulting forms will be able to adopt quickly enough to offer really data-centric insights, or whether this will go to a new breed of advisors.

Cheers,

Elias

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen