Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.395 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

Between a Rock & Hard Place

Hello,

This not a case question but rather a career one. I am currently a management consultant at a tier 2 consulting firm (e.g. Deloitte, Accenture, AT Kearney). I received an experienced hire interview from MBB. My current case ends in two weeks and I planned to take 2 weeks off to prepare for my MBB interview in November.

A partner emailed me and told me they'd really like me to be on a case that starts right after my current one. I can say no, but this case is in the field I've wanted to do work in since I joined the firm out of undergrad a year ago.

I am between a rock and hard place because I am staring at a case in front of me at my current company that I've wanted to be on for a long time. Yet I also told myself that I would commit two weeks of paid time off to do nothing but refine my interview presentation because getting into MBB would take my career to the next level.

In theory, I can do both the case and prepare for my interview but as those of you consultants know, once you get on a case, life can get crazy and I do not want to come out of this situation feeling like I did not give my all to my MBB interview. If I forgo the case the partner emailed me about and I don't get MBB, I'm not sure how easy it will be to get on a similar type of case again but if I ultimately get MBB, it won't matter because I would have catapulted my career to an astronomical level.

Would love some advice.

Hello,

This not a case question but rather a career one. I am currently a management consultant at a tier 2 consulting firm (e.g. Deloitte, Accenture, AT Kearney). I received an experienced hire interview from MBB. My current case ends in two weeks and I planned to take 2 weeks off to prepare for my MBB interview in November.

A partner emailed me and told me they'd really like me to be on a case that starts right after my current one. I can say no, but this case is in the field I've wanted to do work in since I joined the firm out of undergrad a year ago.

I am between a rock and hard place because I am staring at a case in front of me at my current company that I've wanted to be on for a long time. Yet I also told myself that I would commit two weeks of paid time off to do nothing but refine my interview presentation because getting into MBB would take my career to the next level.

In theory, I can do both the case and prepare for my interview but as those of you consultants know, once you get on a case, life can get crazy and I do not want to come out of this situation feeling like I did not give my all to my MBB interview. If I forgo the case the partner emailed me about and I don't get MBB, I'm not sure how easy it will be to get on a similar type of case again but if I ultimately get MBB, it won't matter because I would have catapulted my career to an astronomical level.

Would love some advice.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.395 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

I think you have the right answer staring at you in the face: what happens if you take the new project, fail your interviews and never get into MBB - what then? Will you hate yourself forever?

Having said that, I'd like to challenge two of your core assumptions however:

1. Do you truly need 2 weeks to get ready for an MBB interview when you arguable have already succeeded at such an interview at a Tier2 (even if the bar was lower, most of these do give case interviews). Let me answer for you: many of us got into MBB by preparing while working full time & having a family. Just commit to a plan such as "review feedback in the morning before work, listen to audio on my way to work, do a case in the evening and 2 each day during the week-end". Sure you will hate life even more than usual for these 2 weeks, but what's 2 weeks in the grand scheme of things?

2. You seem to believe this will be the last opportunity you have to apply for / interview at MBB. First, you can probably delay the interview if needed; second, they will probably still be interested in 6 months if they are interested today


Also, you mention that you've waited for "one year" to do this type of project? One year is NOTHING! I can't even remember the type of projects I used to dream of doing when I was 1 year out of school. [insert old geezer joke here]

Last but not least, let's also look at the bigger picture: You are just 1 year out of undergrad. Odds are, a Masters degree is in your future, which will then give you another solid chance at MBB.

Here's what I suggest:

1. If you are "MBB or bust", you take time off and prepare as best as you can

2. If you are a type-A and think you can do it all, you take this cool new project for now since it is important to you - but you also kick your prep into high gear before/after work and during week-ends; if you honestly feel you would need a little bit more time, ask MBB for a delay, they will usually try to accomodate. And you can still ask for a couple of days of beach time / PTO if needed (I'm sure you can be creative here).

Good luck.

I think you have the right answer staring at you in the face: what happens if you take the new project, fail your interviews and never get into MBB - what then? Will you hate yourself forever?

Having said that, I'd like to challenge two of your core assumptions however:

1. Do you truly need 2 weeks to get ready for an MBB interview when you arguable have already succeeded at such an interview at a Tier2 (even if the bar was lower, most of these do give case interviews). Let me answer for you: many of us got into MBB by preparing while working full time & having a family. Just commit to a plan such as "review feedback in the morning before work, listen to audio on my way to work, do a case in the evening and 2 each day during the week-end". Sure you will hate life even more than usual for these 2 weeks, but what's 2 weeks in the grand scheme of things?

2. You seem to believe this will be the last opportunity you have to apply for / interview at MBB. First, you can probably delay the interview if needed; second, they will probably still be interested in 6 months if they are interested today


Also, you mention that you've waited for "one year" to do this type of project? One year is NOTHING! I can't even remember the type of projects I used to dream of doing when I was 1 year out of school. [insert old geezer joke here]

Last but not least, let's also look at the bigger picture: You are just 1 year out of undergrad. Odds are, a Masters degree is in your future, which will then give you another solid chance at MBB.

Here's what I suggest:

1. If you are "MBB or bust", you take time off and prepare as best as you can

2. If you are a type-A and think you can do it all, you take this cool new project for now since it is important to you - but you also kick your prep into high gear before/after work and during week-ends; if you honestly feel you would need a little bit more time, ask MBB for a delay, they will usually try to accomodate. And you can still ask for a couple of days of beach time / PTO if needed (I'm sure you can be creative here).

Good luck.

Couldn't agree more with Guennael.

Also think about this: You are 1 year into your job and a Partner at a large, well-renowned consulting firm is requesting you personally on a project - via email, not through the staffing office. That is pretty awesome - many partners don't even know the names of the people working in the junior roles. And no matter what you do or aspire to, having a Partner in your corner NEVER hurts.

So do the project and suck it up for a couple of weeks. If MBB works out, great. If not, you can still do cool things where you are now, probably have a great, very fast career progression, and give MBB another shot down the road.

Couldn't agree more with Guennael.

Also think about this: You are 1 year into your job and a Partner at a large, well-renowned consulting firm is requesting you personally on a project - via email, not through the staffing office. That is pretty awesome - many partners don't even know the names of the people working in the junior roles. And no matter what you do or aspire to, having a Partner in your corner NEVER hurts.

So do the project and suck it up for a couple of weeks. If MBB works out, great. If not, you can still do cool things where you are now, probably have a great, very fast career progression, and give MBB another shot down the road.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.409 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Why don't you just reschedule your interviews? There is no penalty for doing this

Best

Hi,

Why don't you just reschedule your interviews? There is no penalty for doing this

Best

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 593
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 254
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen