expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

260 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

4

BCG Rejection

Dear community,

I attened a BCG workshop recently. After the workshop a consultant called me and invited me to apply for an internship. I didn't reply immediately and got a call from the senior recruiter who again invited me to apply. It took me quite some time to write the cover letter for the application, because I really wanted to get my motivation through. During this time I got emailed again, whether I have applied, which I believed was really kind, since I have never experienced it.

I then submitted my application and wrote the senior recuirter that I have done so. Long story short, they straight up rejected me, without any feedback. I feel that is kind of weird, given the situation described above. I have asked them for feedback, but haven't gotten any response since.

I screened my documents to see if I had made any mistakes but couldn't find any. Do you know what could have happened? I am super confused as of now.

Dear community,

I attened a BCG workshop recently. After the workshop a consultant called me and invited me to apply for an internship. I didn't reply immediately and got a call from the senior recruiter who again invited me to apply. It took me quite some time to write the cover letter for the application, because I really wanted to get my motivation through. During this time I got emailed again, whether I have applied, which I believed was really kind, since I have never experienced it.

I then submitted my application and wrote the senior recuirter that I have done so. Long story short, they straight up rejected me, without any feedback. I feel that is kind of weird, given the situation described above. I have asked them for feedback, but haven't gotten any response since.

I screened my documents to see if I had made any mistakes but couldn't find any. Do you know what could have happened? I am super confused as of now.

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

260 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

It seems really strange. Had they already seen your CV whent they invited you?
Maybe they started doubting about your motivations or you did something wrong with your application.

Best,

Hello there,

It seems really strange. Had they already seen your CV whent they invited you?
Maybe they started doubting about your motivations or you did something wrong with your application.

Best,

Yes, I had sent my CV to them for pre-screening before I applied. — Anonym A am 13. Dez 2019

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

559 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,
it sounds weird, how much time have you waited since the first request?
Feel free to send me the CV for a quick feedback

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it sounds weird, how much time have you waited since the first request?
Feel free to send me the CV for a quick feedback

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.571 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I think you just missed the time window. Seems like they reached out 3 times and asked to apply. Probably you should have done it sooner

Best

Hi,

I think you just missed the time window. Seems like they reached out 3 times and asked to apply. Probably you should have done it sooner

Best

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

117 Meetings

504 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Did you get in touch with the consultant who invited you for the application? Sometimes, communication can get lost in the organization, and the people who are in charge of reviewing the CVs may not know that you were directly contacted by them.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Did you get in touch with the consultant who invited you for the application? Sometimes, communication can get lost in the organization, and the people who are in charge of reviewing the CVs may not know that you were directly contacted by them.

Best,

Deniz

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly