Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.971 Meetings

7.335 Q&A Upvotes

379 USD / Coaching

7

BCG: Italy or Singapore?

Goodmorning Community,

I am in the process of applying to MBB for theii entry level position.

Thanks to a connection at BCG I could receive a referral for the Italian office (Milano) and also for the SIngapore office.

I know that the question is kind of general and it depends from case to case but do you think the recruiting process could be easier in one of the two offices? Are they exactly the same? I am sure 100% that the italian office have a pre case interview test but I am not sure about the Singapore office. What about the case interview? Does anyone know if they are more or less of the same difficulty or they have radical differences?

DISCLAIMER: I am italian but I always worked in english (I did all my internships abroad, Singapore too). Would it be incredibly more challenging to have case interviews in english?

Goodmorning Community,

I am in the process of applying to MBB for theii entry level position.

Thanks to a connection at BCG I could receive a referral for the Italian office (Milano) and also for the SIngapore office.

I know that the question is kind of general and it depends from case to case but do you think the recruiting process could be easier in one of the two offices? Are they exactly the same? I am sure 100% that the italian office have a pre case interview test but I am not sure about the Singapore office. What about the case interview? Does anyone know if they are more or less of the same difficulty or they have radical differences?

DISCLAIMER: I am italian but I always worked in english (I did all my internships abroad, Singapore too). Would it be incredibly more challenging to have case interviews in english?

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.971 Meetings

7.335 Q&A Upvotes

379 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Since you are Italian, I would definitely recommend Italy.

  • Singapore is one of the most desired office in the world. Salaries here are far higher than in most of the surrounding areas and taxes very low, meaning it is a very attractive place to work. Competition here is very high.
  • Besides that, and even more important, it is now extremely difficult to move to Singapore for foreigners, due to the new regulation. And the government just announced they will make measures even stricter in the future.
  • Finally, it is almost always more difficult to get invitations from a foreign office compared to a local one. There are several reasons for that (language, lower commitment to stay in the new country, difficulty to organize interviews, visa, etc). Thus, even without considering the previous points, your chances are higher in Italy.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Since you are Italian, I would definitely recommend Italy.

  • Singapore is one of the most desired office in the world. Salaries here are far higher than in most of the surrounding areas and taxes very low, meaning it is a very attractive place to work. Competition here is very high.
  • Besides that, and even more important, it is now extremely difficult to move to Singapore for foreigners, due to the new regulation. And the government just announced they will make measures even stricter in the future.
  • Finally, it is almost always more difficult to get invitations from a foreign office compared to a local one. There are several reasons for that (language, lower commitment to stay in the new country, difficulty to organize interviews, visa, etc). Thus, even without considering the previous points, your chances are higher in Italy.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Allen vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

7 Meetings

212 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

I agree that your ability to speak the local language makes you more of a strong candidate for Milano.

Sounds to me like you are thinking about how to pass the interview when you haven't received it yet. Remember - getting the interview is hard enough! I would do your best to get it and then worry about passing it. Meaning, apply to Milano!

Hope this helps!

I agree that your ability to speak the local language makes you more of a strong candidate for Milano.

Sounds to me like you are thinking about how to pass the interview when you haven't received it yet. Remember - getting the interview is hard enough! I would do your best to get it and then worry about passing it. Meaning, apply to Milano!

Hope this helps!

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

4.351 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

For me it looks that Italy is the easiest and more real option for you. Especially I can agree here with Francessco that competition in Singapore office is high, but as a local you have higher chances in Italy office, so I would recommend you to streamline your efforts there.

Best,

André

Dear A,

For me it looks that Italy is the easiest and more real option for you. Especially I can agree here with Francessco that competition in Singapore office is high, but as a local you have higher chances in Italy office, so I would recommend you to streamline your efforts there.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

71 Meetings

1.370 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

As others have indicated, you will be a stronger candidate in Italy. In general if you are good enough to get into the Italian offices you are also good enough for the Singapore office, however it is an extremely competitive office to get into and you always have a leg up in your own country.

As others have indicated, you will be a stronger candidate in Italy. In general if you are good enough to get into the Italian offices you are also good enough for the Singapore office, however it is an extremely competitive office to get into and you always have a leg up in your own country.

Are you an Italian speaker? If yes then Italy would be an easier option

Are you an Italian speaker? If yes then Italy would be an easier option

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

35 Meetings

2.108 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would agree with others that Italy would be a better choice for you. Singapore is super competitive, and if you don't have an existing tie / connection to the country, it is extremetly difficult to get in.

In terms of the interview: case interview would be similar. However, there is a recent change to the BCG pre case interview in Southeast Asia. E.g. in Jakarta they are piloting a new online test before the real interview. (There was online test before, but a new test formt is being rolled out now.) It involves a mini case you would have to answer online, and there would be an AI chatbot interacting with you. Plus you need to do a short vedio as well. I am not sure whether it is also under pilot for Singapore office at this moment, but you can ask the HR to find out.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

I would agree with others that Italy would be a better choice for you. Singapore is super competitive, and if you don't have an existing tie / connection to the country, it is extremetly difficult to get in.

In terms of the interview: case interview would be similar. However, there is a recent change to the BCG pre case interview in Southeast Asia. E.g. in Jakarta they are piloting a new online test before the real interview. (There was online test before, but a new test formt is being rolled out now.) It involves a mini case you would have to answer online, and there would be an AI chatbot interacting with you. Plus you need to do a short vedio as well. I am not sure whether it is also under pilot for Singapore office at this moment, but you can ask the HR to find out.

Best,

Emily

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

92 Meetings

5.726 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

First, well done on getting two referrals!

I would advise you to apply to Italy if your objective is to maximize your chances.

This is because:

1) Singpore office is more competitive than Italy

2) You have a much more compelling "story" regarding Italy. Singapore will likely ask "Why is this person applying here without a connection to us"

3) You know the Italian market, business landscape, culture etc. meaning you will perform much better in both the case and fit portion

4) You are a much more attractive candidate to the Italian office with your language

Hi there,

First, well done on getting two referrals!

I would advise you to apply to Italy if your objective is to maximize your chances.

This is because:

1) Singpore office is more competitive than Italy

2) You have a much more compelling "story" regarding Italy. Singapore will likely ask "Why is this person applying here without a connection to us"

3) You know the Italian market, business landscape, culture etc. meaning you will perform much better in both the case and fit portion

4) You are a much more attractive candidate to the Italian office with your language

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

25,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 316
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

4,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 133
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen