Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 450.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

BCG internship on CV

BCG
Neue Antwort am 29. Feb. 2024
6 Antworten
230 Views
Anonym A fragte am 20. Feb. 2024

1. What is the work-life balance like in a BCG MENA office? Given the different cultural and regional working environments, I'm curious about the expected hours, project pacing, and overall team well-being focus. How does this compare to BCG's offices in other parts of the world, especially in Europe/US?

2. How is a BCG internship experience in a MENA office perceived when applying for positions in Europe? Considering my ambition to work in Europe, would such an internship enhance my CV?

3. After successfully completing an internship at a BCG MENA office, what are the chances or policy regarding securing a full-time offer at a different office, specifically in Europe? I.e. will I have to go through the whole process again when applying for full-time.
Are there examples of interns transitioning to full-time roles in other regions, and what factors contribute to such opportunities?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Feb. 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

A BCG internship is never a bad thing to have on the resume, especially if it comes from MENA, which is an exciting growth region!

1. Depends largely on the types of projects. I general, it's not an easier office to be in. Yet there are more differences in work-life balance related to projects than individual offices. Also in one area, there are huge differences that you have to consider (e.g., in Europe Italy, Spain, and Germany are known for bad consulting lifestyles vs. the Nordics that are a bit more relaxed).

2. Most definitely. Do you have a work permit for Europe?

3. From my experience, if you receive a return offer for your internship office but want to work somewhere else, you would need to go again through the partner round in the other office (case + fit).

All the best,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Feb. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

If you got an offer for BCG MENA, congratulations!

Let me get to your questions.

1. The differences in work-life balance between MENA and Europe are not statistically significant. 

In that sense, there is a higher variability between types of projects, industries, etc., than between the regions themselves. 

Here's an overview of how working hours look like in MBB and how to manage for it:

2. It will definitely enhance your CV, but not necessarily because it's MENA, but because it's BCG. 

If your plan is to work in Europe, it would help even more if you were already in Europe (as opposed to doing the internship in MENA). But having BCG on your CV will definitely help. 

3. I've seen a few exceptions where candidates managed to change the office between the internship and the full-time offer, but most often, they need to reapply and go through the process again.

The other thing that you can do is to stay in MENA for 2-3 years and then transfer. By then you'll have a value prop and a network and this will make the transfer more feasible. 

If you're starting in consulting soon, you might also find this article helpful:

Best of luck!
Cristian 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Feb. 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Congrats on getting the BCG internship - it's a fantastic resume builder, networking opportunity, and learning opportunity!

1. What is the work-life balance like in a BCG MENA office? Given the different cultural and regional working environments, I'm curious about the expected hours, project pacing, and overall team well-being focus. How does this compare to BCG's offices in other parts of the world, especially in Europe/US?

BCG worklife balance is bad. Consulting work-life balance is bad.

Please just go in already knowing this. 

Australia is known as the best for worklife balance and their average workweeks are 60 hours/week. MENA does not have such a reputation.

If you don't think you can handle a fast pace, long hours, late nights, then be honest with yourself!

2. How is a BCG internship experience in a MENA office perceived when applying for positions in Europe? Considering my ambition to work in Europe, would such an internship enhance my CV?

An MBB experience is viewed positively worldwide. A European internship is of course better, but it's hard to beat MBB for global recognition

3. After successfully completing an internship at a BCG MENA office, what are the chances or policy regarding securing a full-time offer at a different office, specifically in Europe? I.e. will I have to go through the whole process again when applying for full-time.
23.475%

Jokes aside, this is so so dependent! Please don't work in MENA with the hopes of Europe. Join BCG because you want BCG.

It's do-able to transfer, but, let's put it this way, I know a PRINCIPAL at BCG who is trying to move from Australia/New Zealand to London/NYC and has been looking for 6 months.

Again, go into this eyes wide open.

You'll need to work hard, network well, have a great reputation, and get lucky and be patient + have good timing.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 21. Feb. 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • First of all, regarding work-life balance, working hours can always be long, and they seem to depend a lot more on the specific project, team, and client as opposed to on the region or country.
  • Moreover, a BCG internship would always be highly regarded when applying, no matter the location. However, I am wondering if you are also considering applying for European offices as well for your internship already to make the transition easier.
  • Lastly, securing a full-time offer in a different region is possible but may require you to navigate the application process again, depending on the specific policies of the office you're interested in. Generally, however, BCG values internal mobility and the diverse experiences its employees bring.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Feb. 2024
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there,

I have plenty of my own experience from MENA region at BCG hence happy to share.

1. Work-life balance in a MENA office

This really much depends on the type of the projects and area where you work, there is no difference with region, hence shorter project are very time demanding, while longer project can give you some chance to breath (approx. 60 hrs. a week). Overall MENA has a huge volume of projects and they are always short of staff, hence there is a lot of staff crossing, meaning = little time on the beach (in between the projects). 

2. Applying in Europe and perception from MENA office where internship is done

There will be definitely no issue to apply, BUT Europe has less need for new A&C than MENA, hence if you apply and you succeed they may offer you only MENA offer. The good things is if you start in MENA, you can ask for transfer after I think 1 year. 

3. Application after internship

I am not certain what the process is, but if you do REALLY well your internship, I remind you can get the offer without additional process, BUT unlikely in Europe. You have, however, access to all positions available and if you are interested, you will have to apply for specific position in Europe. In that case you may go through the process, but then I would leverage your contacts in MENA for referral. 

All the best!

Lucie

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 29. Feb. 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

1. There's not a lot of work-life balance in consulting. You work all day during the week (e.g. from 9am-11pm, in some offices a couple hours less, in other a couple hours more), and hopefully you don't have to work over the weekend.

2. It's very positive. Less positive than BCG in Europe. But much better than non-BCG in Europe

3. You have to go through the process again. Not sure you'll have to do all the interview rounds, and definitely having passed a previous interview process and having an interview offer in your hands goes a long way. But you need to be approved by the new office, and the local partners have to interview you in order to do so. It is not impossible, though.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich