Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
7

Bain office with no need of knowing domestic language

I would like to apply to Bain, but they are not present in my country - think Eastern Europe. Are there any offices in which I can apply without knowing the domestic language?

I have an EU passport, so I would have no problems getting a working permit there.

I would like to apply to Bain, but they are not present in my country - think Eastern Europe. Are there any offices in which I can apply without knowing the domestic language?

I have an EU passport, so I would have no problems getting a working permit there.

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.053 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure about Eastern Europe - But Dubai and Singapore are rather international

Almost more than half of the Dubai office doesn't speak Arabic.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

Not sure about Eastern Europe - But Dubai and Singapore are rather international

Almost more than half of the Dubai office doesn't speak Arabic.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Thanks Khaled. Do you know of any European offices (besides London) where EN is enough? Same question for Roland Berger :) — Anonym A am 26. Jun 2020

Usually the nordics and the netherdlands - however this usually applies for more senior positions, the default for new entrants is to hire locally...I'm a big fan on the middle east, so I will shamelessly recommend the Dubai offices :) — Khaled am 26. Jun 2020

Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi!

In Europe the options other than UK are Nordics and NL.

-A

Hi!

In Europe the options other than UK are Nordics and NL.

-A

And Belgium :) — Emmee am 28. Jun 2020

Dear A,

Dubai, Singapore, London

Best,

André

Dear A,

Dubai, Singapore, London

Best,

André

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.352 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Any anglophone country (i.e. England, US, Australia, etc.)

In addition to that, most international, first-world, smaller countries/city states are a safe bet. I.e. Singapore, Hong Kong, Dubai, some of the Nordics (depends on specific office + company but this means Scandiavia+Benelux)

Any anglophone country (i.e. England, US, Australia, etc.)

In addition to that, most international, first-world, smaller countries/city states are a safe bet. I.e. Singapore, Hong Kong, Dubai, some of the Nordics (depends on specific office + company but this means Scandiavia+Benelux)

Coaching mit Anton vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

1.088 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi!

I would advise you to apply to Dubai and London offices!

Best,

Anton

Hi!

I would advise you to apply to Dubai and London offices!

Best,

Anton

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.460 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

There is the list of the offices where you can apply without domestic language knowledge:

  • UK
  • Northern Europe
  • Dubai
  • Singapore
  • Hong Kong
  • USA
  • Australia

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

There is the list of the offices where you can apply without domestic language knowledge:

  • UK
  • Northern Europe
  • Dubai
  • Singapore
  • Hong Kong
  • USA
  • Australia

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.876 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

In Europe would be London and the Nordic Countries.

Internationally, US and SEA could be good points to start, investigating VISA restrictions in a case by case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In Europe would be London and the Nordic Countries.

Internationally, US and SEA could be good points to start, investigating VISA restrictions in a case by case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

159,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29537
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

69,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1888
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen