Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Bain Germany - Springboard Programme

Bain & Company BCG MBB McKinsey switzerland
Neue Antwort am 10. Juni 2023
4 Antworten
983 Views
Anonym A fragte am 8. Juni 2023

I recently successfully completed my internship at Bain Germany and was accepted into Bain's Springboard programme for successful interns. 

"Springboard is our intern development program. Acceptance to the program is a particular distinction – we only accept interns whose performance has been outstanding.

The biggest advantage of the Springboard is a much shorter direct entry process. In addition, you are invited to various events, from the office event to your own springboard event, you will receive regular information about Bain as part of a newsletter and you can a personal mentor choose."

Since I am in this programme, the “only” thing I have to do to finally get my dreaded Full-Time offer, is having to go through final round interviews with Partners at the firm.

I have talked to some ACs that were interns and have gotten contradicting information. For some the final round was a glorified chit chat and contract signing, and for some others it was proper interviews. HR or my mentor also could not tell me more?

 

A. Should I do the final rounds in the next few weeks after intensive prep, or do it sometime closer to my desired start date (next year?)

B. Do you have any more information about this process at Bain DACH and any other handy information you could share?

Thank you for your help, coaches and community.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Juni 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Should I do the final rounds in the next few weeks after intensive prep, or do it sometime closer to my desired start date (next year?)

I would do them when you feel ready for the interview. I would assume it will be a proper case interview. If it turns out to be a simple chat I would consider it a bonus.

2) Do you have any more information about this process at Bain DACH and any other handy information you could share?

Not specifically on Bain DACH Springboard finals, but for other companies I experienced both situations. One of my interviews with partners was a simple chat. All the others were proper cases. So I would prepare to assume the “worst” and that you are going to have a proper case.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Juni 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Congrats on the internship and for having this pathway setup for you!

A. Should I do the final rounds in the next few weeks after intensive prep, or do it sometime closer to my desired start date (next year?)

I agree with Francesco - when you're ready. I'd have to guess you're already mostly ready and so the next few weeks would probably be best, but you know you best.

I would learn earlier rather than later, because you still have people going to bat for you at the firm (from your internship). I like striking while the iron is hot!

B. Do you have any more information about this process at Bain DACH and any other handy information you could share?

Expect a classic case + fit interview. Hope for the best (chit chat) but prepare for the worst (case+ fit)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Juni 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

To be safe, just expect a proper final round. 

That requires proper preparation. In terms of when to best do it, it comes down to a self-reflection of where you currently think you are. 

If you feel you are 80-90% ready, then it might make sense to put in some time to prep over the following period and getting done and over with. Worse case scenario - it doesn't work, then you can apply for other firms. 

It might be worth taking on a coach to assess your readiness for the interview. This way you'll have more clarity on what is the gap that you need to close and how to best do that. 

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sophia
Experte
antwortete am 10. Juni 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

I’d advise you to prepare as if you’re going in for a proper interview. If it’s a glorified chit chat, you can just be pleasantly surprised. Better be safe and overprepare than miss out on an opportunity!

Regarding when to do the interview, I think Bain should be reaching out to you and suggest some dates, probably within their regular cycle? If it’s totally up to you and you can choose to do it now or push it back by a year, I think you should think carefully about when you’d have more time to prepare and how comfortable you feel doing case interviews. Most candidates need a couple of months to master them from beginning to end, but if you’re already familiar with the process you may not need so much time. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.547
Meetings
48.456
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5,0
1625 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!