Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
3

Bain & Company HireVue & Multiple Choice First Round for SE Asia - Associate Consultant

Hello All,

I would love some help to prepare for this interview.

Here is the structure:

The pre-screening test comprise of the following two parts:

  • A 25 multiple-choice questions test which will give you a first-hand experience on practical Bain casework as the test is based on modified Bain cases and designed to assess your approach to problem solving (i.e. strategic thinking and deductive reasoning); and

  • A video interview consisting of three questions designed to assess your business judgement and thought proces

Anyone familiar with this or have gone through it? Thank you for the help.

Hello All,

I would love some help to prepare for this interview.

Here is the structure:

The pre-screening test comprise of the following two parts:

  • A 25 multiple-choice questions test which will give you a first-hand experience on practical Bain casework as the test is based on modified Bain cases and designed to assess your approach to problem solving (i.e. strategic thinking and deductive reasoning); and

  • A video interview consisting of three questions designed to assess your business judgement and thought proces

Anyone familiar with this or have gone through it? Thank you for the help.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Agree with what Anon B is saying, the PST is, in my opinion, a lot easier than the McK PST. If you have practiced religiously for the McK PST, you will find this test a breeze. The questions are along the lines of: chart interpretation (but nothing too difficult) and if you were to do this analysis what would be the order (tricky).

The vid interviews are strange (I have never done it before) but actually pretty easy. You get two behavioral questions that you need to deliver in 3 mins (I think) and you have 5 mins to prepare. The only tricky part is to deliver it exactly in three mins without getting cut.

The last vid interview is on business case. Mine was slightly unusual but they're only testing your logic and structuring. If you have studied for case interviews, again you will be fine.

I didnt feel great after the interview - I was overtime in my vid interviews and receive invitation for next interview anyway. My guess is that people dont do too well either in vid interviews, so it's not bad. Just a weird experience.

Then to prepare:

- McK PST --> try to get 80% just so that you are confident on that day

- Time yourself doing the responses in front of the mirror - you will be looking at yourself in the interview process

- Brush up your structuring skills, and a bit of hypothesis testing.

Good luck!

Agree with what Anon B is saying, the PST is, in my opinion, a lot easier than the McK PST. If you have practiced religiously for the McK PST, you will find this test a breeze. The questions are along the lines of: chart interpretation (but nothing too difficult) and if you were to do this analysis what would be the order (tricky).

The vid interviews are strange (I have never done it before) but actually pretty easy. You get two behavioral questions that you need to deliver in 3 mins (I think) and you have 5 mins to prepare. The only tricky part is to deliver it exactly in three mins without getting cut.

The last vid interview is on business case. Mine was slightly unusual but they're only testing your logic and structuring. If you have studied for case interviews, again you will be fine.

I didnt feel great after the interview - I was overtime in my vid interviews and receive invitation for next interview anyway. My guess is that people dont do too well either in vid interviews, so it's not bad. Just a weird experience.

Then to prepare:

- McK PST --> try to get 80% just so that you are confident on that day

- Time yourself doing the responses in front of the mirror - you will be looking at yourself in the interview process

- Brush up your structuring skills, and a bit of hypothesis testing.

Good luck!

Are there negative points for the MCQ? could not get the answer anywhere. — Anonym D am 30. Okt 2019

Sorry dunno about that. But I did attempt all the questions... — Anonym C am 30. Okt 2019

I have passed this test in the past. The format is very similar to the McKinsey PST, but the questions are a lot easier. There are 25 questions divided into 3 cases. The questions are mostly about logic and structure. There are only a few math questions, but the calculations are more simple that those in the PST. Just practice with the PST and you will be fine.

I have passed this test in the past. The format is very similar to the McKinsey PST, but the questions are a lot easier. There are 25 questions divided into 3 cases. The questions are mostly about logic and structure. There are only a few math questions, but the calculations are more simple that those in the PST. Just practice with the PST and you will be fine.

(editiert)

Are there negative points for the MCQ? could not get the answer anywhere. — Anonym C am 30. Okt 2019

This is interesting, I got the assessment as well for the same position in SEA but there's no mention of a video interview. Just 25 MCQ questions in 50 minutes.

This is interesting, I got the assessment as well for the same position in SEA but there's no mention of a video interview. Just 25 MCQ questions in 50 minutes.

Its even mentioned that "there is no need to do a video interview at this stage" — Anonym E am 1. Nov 2020

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

157,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29489
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

68,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1857
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen