expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.995 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

ATK offer received but awaiting BCG outcome - how to stall?

Anonym A fragte am 4. Dez 2018 - 2 Antworten

Hey guys, I'm very lucky to have been offered a role at ATK. However, I don't expect to hear the outcome of my BCG interviews until mid December.

If I get BCG, I'll take that, but otherwise would be very happy at ATK.

My question: If ATK send me a contract and ask me to sign, what are my options? How is best to stall for time?

Your help and experience are much appreciated here!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad antwortete am 4. Dez 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.995 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Several recommendations:

  1. Ask the company how much time you have to consider the offer. Note that It's important to demonstrate the commitment.
  2. Ask the other company to expedite the process
  3. Try to postpone the offer from the first firm if you feel that you are out of time.

Here are some strategies on how to get more time with the offer:

  • Be transparent - you want to finish the process with all companies (And it's not about the particular company. For example, Bain was giving me an Intern Role while McKinsey gave me a Senior Analyst)
  • Ask for the time without explanation and if there is an urgency ask back why is the urgency
  • Time to learn more from employees: Given with what I've seen so far I am happy to sign the offer but I might need some more time to talk to people, visit the office and learn more about the company
  • Contract - Need time to check the contract details (it's not just about salary but also you can't have equity ownership as a consultant and you need to sell your businesses)
  • Refer to feelings - you can say that you don't feel comfortable making a fast decision and need some time to reflect
  • Family reasons - Need time to discuss with the partner

Best!

Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 5. Dez 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

250 Meetings

1.231 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Agree with everything Vlad wrote (as is often the case), but don't forget to also do what's right for you. Ultimately, it is your career and BCG will look much better than ATK on your resume. Be honest and fair to all parties, but don't forget your employer will always* chose the company over you

* "Always" is an exageration, but everyone understand what I mean.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly