Are Tier1/Tier2 firms in the Middle East good to progress in strategy consulting? (or only transformation)

ATKearney Bain BCG McKinsey oliverwyman
Neue Antwort am 21. März 2021
4 Antworten
1,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 18. März 2021

Hello,

I am in the last stage of recruiting with various Tier1/Tier2 firms in the Middle East. It would be a big change for me as I work for a tier 3 strategy firm in let's say US or Europe. I am not sure if I get the offcer if I want to take it as I want to continue working on strategy only. Are all Tier1/Tier2 firms focused on big government transformation projects? do they have internal trainings that I could leverage to learn more about strategy? I would appreciate mainly feedback from current consultnts at those firms. Thank you

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Raj
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. März 2021
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 170+ coached over career |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. März 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The answer is yes to both, so I agree with you, you would be benefited with the change

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. März 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I think you're asking if youll have diverse work and get training?

If that's the question, the answer is yes.

You will not be solely limited to big government transformation (there is a large variety of project that exist that you could be put on). You will also receive extensive training in the form of cohort training, online courses (like BCG Lab), and mentorship at the firm.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. März 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hey A!

The answer is totally yes. You all get all of these opportunities, so take a chance!

Good luck,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Raj

Content Creator
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 170+ coached over career |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]
68
Meetings
990
Q&A Upvotes
10
Awards
5,0
35 Bewertungen