Are the EBIT and operating profit the same thing?

1st round 2nd Round Bain BGC dubai McKinsey casing summer internship needed partner RolandBerger
Neue Antwort am 19. Juni 2019
2 Antworten
1,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 18. Juni 2019

If not, what's the differences? Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Juni 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

operating profit does not include by definition revenues and costs which are related to non-operating activities. Whenever there are revenues or costs coming from non-operating activities (everything which is not related to the typical activity of the company), the two metrics will be different, otherwise they will be equivalent.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel antwortete am 18. Juni 2019

Hi,
it's the same when there is no other income from sources that are not directly related to the main business, such as for instance from selling a company car. In the end, it depends on the company how it defines these terms, so I suggest always ask if you are unsure.

Good luck!
Daniel

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.075
Meetings
28.746
Q&A Upvotes
302
Awards
5,0
1498 Bewertungen