Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.034 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

7

Application photo: better w/ or w/o tie?

Hi guys,

for consulting internships and entry-level position applications: Should the application photo better be still with a tie? Or are times changing and its totally cool to have an application photo without tie? (in Germany and Western Europe if relevant to answer this question)

At least on websites I see more and more photos of partners without tie.

Hi guys,

for consulting internships and entry-level position applications: Should the application photo better be still with a tie? Or are times changing and its totally cool to have an application photo without tie? (in Germany and Western Europe if relevant to answer this question)

At least on websites I see more and more photos of partners without tie.

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.034 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Either is fine - just look professional.

Either is fine - just look professional.

Coaching mit Nirmit vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

203 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Without tie is fine

Without tie is fine

As you mention Germany: Definitely include a photo, that is the standard there. I know a few people in hiring positions in Germany, and that is the one thing they all agree on. I would also recommend wearing a tie, as the work culture is still pretty formal. A partner can get away with not wearing one, but he's in a very different position than you are. I would argue that wearing a tie is never going to be perceived as negative, whereas not wearing one can be.

As you mention Germany: Definitely include a photo, that is the standard there. I know a few people in hiring positions in Germany, and that is the one thing they all agree on. I would also recommend wearing a tie, as the work culture is still pretty formal. A partner can get away with not wearing one, but he's in a very different position than you are. I would argue that wearing a tie is never going to be perceived as negative, whereas not wearing one can be.

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

A photo really shouldn't be necessary and could even breach some disclosures

A photo really shouldn't be necessary and could even breach some disclosures

Hi A,

It is the last thing you should worry about. If you look tidy and professional, that's quite enough. Better concentrate on preparations for the real thing.

Best,

Andre

Hi A,

It is the last thing you should worry about. If you look tidy and professional, that's quite enough. Better concentrate on preparations for the real thing.

Best,

Andre

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

I would agree with Vlad, consulting companies are not looking for photos on CVs, keep it plain and simple.

Best,

Deniz

I would agree with Vlad, consulting companies are not looking for photos on CVs, keep it plain and simple.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.455 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You don't need to have a photo in your resume. Pls, don't waste your time and concentrate on the preparation process.

Best

Hi,

You don't need to have a photo in your resume. Pls, don't waste your time and concentrate on the preparation process.

Best

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

CV Questions

10,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen