Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Allen

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

806 Q&A Upvotes

259 USD / Coaching

5

Any tips and advice for McKinsey implementation interviews. I have my phone screening next week.

Hey all, My phone screening went well. Just like you guys mentioned it was a very casual conversation. Is it okay to discuss about other companies you are interviewing with? My recruiter kind of asked about it and I was unprepared to talk. But, I did say the truth that McKinsey has been the first place I applied to yet. — Deepa am 20. Jan 2021

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Allen vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

806 Q&A Upvotes

259 USD / Coaching

Having gone through the same, I would firstly realize that it's ~90% overlap with McKinsey Operations and 75% overlap with McKinsey generalists. So although the websites etc, will highlight the differences, the roles are in fact much more similar than they are different, and therefore you should be practicing the same overall skills and interviewing techniquest.

That being said, the focus is slightly different. For implementation, you should be thinking a little more about how you achieving impact through both people and organizational change. Highlighting leadership ability and getting people and organizations to move outside their comfort zone is key. Of course all consultancies value this, but it's weighted slightly hired at MI.

Happy to share more. Just ask. In the meantime, hope this helps!

Best,

Allen

Having gone through the same, I would firstly realize that it's ~90% overlap with McKinsey Operations and 75% overlap with McKinsey generalists. So although the websites etc, will highlight the differences, the roles are in fact much more similar than they are different, and therefore you should be practicing the same overall skills and interviewing techniquest.

That being said, the focus is slightly different. For implementation, you should be thinking a little more about how you achieving impact through both people and organizational change. Highlighting leadership ability and getting people and organizations to move outside their comfort zone is key. Of course all consultancies value this, but it's weighted slightly hired at MI.

Happy to share more. Just ask. In the meantime, hope this helps!

Best,

Allen

Thanks Allen, that helps a lot. Especially in picking out stories for PEI. — Deepa am 13. Jan 2021

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

203 Meetings

16.451 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Deepa,

First of all, good luck!

In terms of the call, make sure that you're really clear on why you're interested in the role! Be prepared with a "Resume Walkthrough" (i.e. pitch about yourself), a "Why Consulting/Implementation" and a "Why McKinsey" answer

Hi Deepa,

First of all, good luck!

In terms of the call, make sure that you're really clear on why you're interested in the role! Be prepared with a "Resume Walkthrough" (i.e. pitch about yourself), a "Why Consulting/Implementation" and a "Why McKinsey" answer

Hi Ian, Thank you for the advice that is very helpful. How much time is too much for a resume walk through? — Deepa am 14. Jan 2021

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.830 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

They'll likely ask you the usual suspects: tell me about yourself, why McKinsey, why implementation. Be prepared for these questions and invest time in crafting your stories.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

They'll likely ask you the usual suspects: tell me about yourself, why McKinsey, why implementation. Be prepared for these questions and invest time in crafting your stories.

Good luck,

Antonello

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.591 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello Deepa!

Best of luck with that!

There is enormous overlap with the genralist track, so most of the content in this platform and Q&A will be most helpful.

This said, this 1st phone screening is, in many times, purely FIT.

If you want to deepen your knowledge on it, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello Deepa!

Best of luck with that!

There is enormous overlap with the genralist track, so most of the content in this platform and Q&A will be most helpful.

This said, this 1st phone screening is, in many times, purely FIT.

If you want to deepen your knowledge on it, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

195 Meetings

4.965 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi Deepa,

I think Allen has already pointed out the differences you need to pay more attention to. In general, phone screening is aimed to check your personal fit and decide whether they grant you an interview. Look up Preplounge threads on fit interview, PEI, phone screening etc.

Hope it helps and good luck!

GB

Hi Deepa,

I think Allen has already pointed out the differences you need to pay more attention to. In general, phone screening is aimed to check your personal fit and decide whether they grant you an interview. Look up Preplounge threads on fit interview, PEI, phone screening etc.

Hope it helps and good luck!

GB

(editiert)

Hi Gaurav, thanks for the tip. I have been reading prep lounge threads. — Deepa am 15. Jan 2021

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

26,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen