Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Henning

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.063 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Dear Community,

here is my situation

1) I did around 60+ cases Summer 2020. I Didn't apply anything at that time.

2)Then stop practicing but took a couple of business related courses at my university Fall 2020 semester

3)Graduated from my master's program in December. Then took a break for 2months. Travel around and doing some adventurous things which might increase my resume although it'snot fully 2months

4) I just recently opened my case material again. I have whole day to prepare as I am unemployed now.

My questions are

1) When should I apply for MBB? I want to do 1-2 months of preparation again before submitting my application. I worry about being seen as unemployed for 3-4 months

2)From the time I submit my application, how long I will get Interview? (Assuming I pass CV Screening)

3) I worry that If I took too long for preparation, the Interviewer will ask me what did I do this time, once I answer I said preparing for job interviews, they will think my case ability is just artificially trained instead of having real business acumen

4). SHould I apply simultaneously to MBB ? or Should I apply to 2nd tier first as the preparation for MBB? I worry if I got accepted by 2nd tier, I will be locked with that job offer.

5) Just a little note, currently, I don't have the budget for coaching so I would appreciate if the advice is other than hiring a coach. Although, I know this community has great coaches and will be my first place to look for coaches once I need them.

Thanks so much for reading and giving me advices

Dear Community,

here is my situation

1) I did around 60+ cases Summer 2020. I Didn't apply anything at that time.

2)Then stop practicing but took a couple of business related courses at my university Fall 2020 semester

3)Graduated from my master's program in December. Then took a break for 2months. Travel around and doing some adventurous things which might increase my resume although it'snot fully 2months

4) I just recently opened my case material again. I have whole day to prepare as I am unemployed now.

My questions are

1) When should I apply for MBB? I want to do 1-2 months of preparation again before submitting my application. I worry about being seen as unemployed for 3-4 months

2)From the time I submit my application, how long I will get Interview? (Assuming I pass CV Screening)

3) I worry that If I took too long for preparation, the Interviewer will ask me what did I do this time, once I answer I said preparing for job interviews, they will think my case ability is just artificially trained instead of having real business acumen

4). SHould I apply simultaneously to MBB ? or Should I apply to 2nd tier first as the preparation for MBB? I worry if I got accepted by 2nd tier, I will be locked with that job offer.

5) Just a little note, currently, I don't have the budget for coaching so I would appreciate if the advice is other than hiring a coach. Although, I know this community has great coaches and will be my first place to look for coaches once I need them.

Thanks so much for reading and giving me advices

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.063 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi A!

Here are my thoughts to your questions:

  1. Given that you have done so many cases already, I think you should apply right away. Spending so much time for case prep, especially since you don't work in parallel seems excessive.
  2. There are always exceptions, but I'd say typically between 2 weeks and 2 months.
  3. See above: I would apply right away and use the time until the interviews gets scheduled to prepare.
  4. I would suggest to either apply at the same time or apply tothe T2 firms only 1-2 weeks earlier. Thay way you can schedule the interviews with short time between each other and in increasing order of your priority. That way you can wait for the final interviews before the first offers expire and use the additional practice from the real interviews for the more important firms.
  5. There is a lot you can do without a coach (of course professional feedback is of course preferrable). For example: reach out to friends or class mates that work/have worked in consulting firms to practice with them. When you're invited, ask HR if they offer practice sessions with junior consultants.

Below my general recommendation how to approach the practice. You're already way into the process with your experience from last year, so there is probably much less work required than you think.

In my experience, practicing 15-20 cases is sufficient, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

Hi A!

Here are my thoughts to your questions:

  1. Given that you have done so many cases already, I think you should apply right away. Spending so much time for case prep, especially since you don't work in parallel seems excessive.
  2. There are always exceptions, but I'd say typically between 2 weeks and 2 months.
  3. See above: I would apply right away and use the time until the interviews gets scheduled to prepare.
  4. I would suggest to either apply at the same time or apply tothe T2 firms only 1-2 weeks earlier. Thay way you can schedule the interviews with short time between each other and in increasing order of your priority. That way you can wait for the final interviews before the first offers expire and use the additional practice from the real interviews for the more important firms.
  5. There is a lot you can do without a coach (of course professional feedback is of course preferrable). For example: reach out to friends or class mates that work/have worked in consulting firms to practice with them. When you're invited, ask HR if they offer practice sessions with junior consultants.

Below my general recommendation how to approach the practice. You're already way into the process with your experience from last year, so there is probably much less work required than you think.

In my experience, practicing 15-20 cases is sufficient, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

4.108 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

1. I would apply now where you will probably have 1-2 months of preparation, assuming you are invited for interviews. Unemployment of 3-4 months, although depending on country/culture, is not a massive deal-breaker but you also don't want to risk that becoming much longer

2. This is highly dependent on the firm, office, and role but typically you should expect to be invited for an interview within a month or two after applying as you would be an off-cycle candidate

3. I would never tell your interviewer that you did case preparation full-time. I am sure you did many interesting and meaningful things during the same period which is what I would bring up

4. Considering you are not working or studying right now, I would avoid being tactical and just apply where there are opportunities. It really depends on your profile but if it's a strong one then applying and interviewing at each of the MBBs will already be very time consuming but it never hurts to have fall back options too

5. I would start sending out your CV/applications ASAP, especially considering your financial situation and the preparation you have done in the past. Especially at an entry-level, consultancies will find it peculiar that you have not found employement after your studies, even if it was intended. I understand the temptation of finding the optimal timing to increase your chances of getting your dream job but you're also not doing yourself a service by delaying the start/building your career

Good luck!

1. I would apply now where you will probably have 1-2 months of preparation, assuming you are invited for interviews. Unemployment of 3-4 months, although depending on country/culture, is not a massive deal-breaker but you also don't want to risk that becoming much longer

2. This is highly dependent on the firm, office, and role but typically you should expect to be invited for an interview within a month or two after applying as you would be an off-cycle candidate

3. I would never tell your interviewer that you did case preparation full-time. I am sure you did many interesting and meaningful things during the same period which is what I would bring up

4. Considering you are not working or studying right now, I would avoid being tactical and just apply where there are opportunities. It really depends on your profile but if it's a strong one then applying and interviewing at each of the MBBs will already be very time consuming but it never hurts to have fall back options too

5. I would start sending out your CV/applications ASAP, especially considering your financial situation and the preparation you have done in the past. Especially at an entry-level, consultancies will find it peculiar that you have not found employement after your studies, even if it was intended. I understand the temptation of finding the optimal timing to increase your chances of getting your dream job but you're also not doing yourself a service by delaying the start/building your career

Good luck!

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

1.817 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

1) I d apply now. Asap. For both MBB and non-MBB firms where you could see yourself as well as for practice purposes. No upside in waiting. Will take time anyhow to get referrals and get invitations on the calendar. Enough leeway to push back the actual interviews at MBB.

2) Depends heavily on what company / office we are talking about. I ve seen candidates recently wait for as long as 3-4 weeks to get notified whether invitation is extended or not.

3) Valid point. Make sure you have some umbrella activity in your CV (go find some part-time NGO work or do sth social, be a freelancer for a start-up etc). Shouldnt be too difficult. If your prep is short enough, perhaps you wont need this. Sounds like 4-6 weeks of prep at most should be fine for you. Networking / referrals is not sth you can accelerate - so start asap.

4). Get all interviews onto the calendar, last interviews being your favorite firms. Receiving offers along the way should be positive because that decreases your stress going into the important interviews. Ask for deadline extensions on extended offers. Also possible to get out of already signed offers using lawyers (however I discourage you from doing that since this will certainly burn bridges and the industry is still overseeable). Tell them a reasonable story on why you need more time (e.g. talk with your Significant Other etc.). Timing is all, ideally you have all interviews in a 2-4 weeks window.

5) If you are fine without a coach - go for it - didnt use a coach either back when I was recruiting for full-time at MBB 7 years ago, however, getting a coach at the end of your prep (as Henning pointed out), may be a good investment and certainly worth the return.

Best,
Denis

Hi A,

1) I d apply now. Asap. For both MBB and non-MBB firms where you could see yourself as well as for practice purposes. No upside in waiting. Will take time anyhow to get referrals and get invitations on the calendar. Enough leeway to push back the actual interviews at MBB.

2) Depends heavily on what company / office we are talking about. I ve seen candidates recently wait for as long as 3-4 weeks to get notified whether invitation is extended or not.

3) Valid point. Make sure you have some umbrella activity in your CV (go find some part-time NGO work or do sth social, be a freelancer for a start-up etc). Shouldnt be too difficult. If your prep is short enough, perhaps you wont need this. Sounds like 4-6 weeks of prep at most should be fine for you. Networking / referrals is not sth you can accelerate - so start asap.

4). Get all interviews onto the calendar, last interviews being your favorite firms. Receiving offers along the way should be positive because that decreases your stress going into the important interviews. Ask for deadline extensions on extended offers. Also possible to get out of already signed offers using lawyers (however I discourage you from doing that since this will certainly burn bridges and the industry is still overseeable). Tell them a reasonable story on why you need more time (e.g. talk with your Significant Other etc.). Timing is all, ideally you have all interviews in a 2-4 weeks window.

5) If you are fine without a coach - go for it - didnt use a coach either back when I was recruiting for full-time at MBB 7 years ago, however, getting a coach at the end of your prep (as Henning pointed out), may be a good investment and certainly worth the return.

Best,
Denis

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

20.991 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

1) I would start networking ASAP. At any point that you get put in touch with HR or get a referral, apply. If networking doesn't bear fruit, I would "mass apply" within the next month.

2) Could be less than a week, but generally takes a few weeks. Could take up to a few months.

3) You need a better story. Tell them you actively decided to take time off (i.e. this was a choice). You've pushed hard for many years and wanted to take the opportunity to do x. Now, you're ready to jump back in

4) Yes, in a sense. No need to go through the process one-by-one. Apply as soon as you have done the appropriate networking

5) This is fine! We're here to help :)

Hi there,

1) I would start networking ASAP. At any point that you get put in touch with HR or get a referral, apply. If networking doesn't bear fruit, I would "mass apply" within the next month.

2) Could be less than a week, but generally takes a few weeks. Could take up to a few months.

3) You need a better story. Tell them you actively decided to take time off (i.e. this was a choice). You've pushed hard for many years and wanted to take the opportunity to do x. Now, you're ready to jump back in

4) Yes, in a sense. No need to go through the process one-by-one. Apply as soon as you have done the appropriate networking

5) This is fine! We're here to help :)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.307 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi

I would like only to add few thoughts about your concerns. I recommend applying before feeling ready. The time from application to 1st round in this period can last up to 2 months and I can guarantee it is quite frustrating to be ready with cases but do not have interviews

Best
Antonello

Hi

I would like only to add few thoughts about your concerns. I recommend applying before feeling ready. The time from application to 1st round in this period can last up to 2 months and I can guarantee it is quite frustrating to be ready with cases but do not have interviews

Best
Antonello

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

5.989 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

A short & quick answer building on what Henning has provided...just go for it now! Apply to a few places. You want options going in parallel and not put all hopes on one or two firms. In addition, believe in yourself & your plan. I sense a lot of anxiety reading your question. You have done plenty of practice in the past so there will be residual muscle memory and it will come back to you with some refresher & few case practices.

Dont worry about the outcome yet or getting locked in Tier 2 firm. This is all speculation and your imagination. You cant predict the future. Focus on giving your best & preparing holistically. Take it one step at a time, one interview at a time.

All the best!

A short & quick answer building on what Henning has provided...just go for it now! Apply to a few places. You want options going in parallel and not put all hopes on one or two firms. In addition, believe in yourself & your plan. I sense a lot of anxiety reading your question. You have done plenty of practice in the past so there will be residual muscle memory and it will come back to you with some refresher & few case practices.

Dont worry about the outcome yet or getting locked in Tier 2 firm. This is all speculation and your imagination. You cant predict the future. Focus on giving your best & preparing holistically. Take it one step at a time, one interview at a time.

All the best!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.399 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the opinion that it’s better to apply before feeling ready. The application timeline to the 1st round usually varies from 2 weeks up to 2 months, so it’s better to start sending out your CV ASAP.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Hi there,

I agree with the opinion that it’s better to apply before feeling ready. The application timeline to the 1st round usually varies from 2 weeks up to 2 months, so it’s better to start sending out your CV ASAP.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said and not be repetitive: I would not actually be unemployed just dedicating my time and hopes to getting into MBB. It´s so competitive and many things can go wrong, and I think it´s too much of a bet.

I would combine my prep with something else, so in the case that it goes wrong, there is something I am left with.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said and not be repetitive: I would not actually be unemployed just dedicating my time and hopes to getting into MBB. It´s so competitive and many things can go wrong, and I think it´s too much of a bet.

I would combine my prep with something else, so in the case that it goes wrong, there is something I am left with.

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen