Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Henning

100% Empfehlungsrate

106 Meetings

3.051 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

6

Advice NEEDED for career decision

Dear community,

I have the following two choices for my next career move:

1) Business Analyst - Strategy at Deloitte (not a lot of things to explain here). Global brand and #4 Consulting company in the world.

2) Business Analyst - Pricing at Blueground (https://www.theblueground.com/). This is a fast growing startup, founded and run by ex-McKinsey consultants. The exposure to them is high, the responsibilities of the role a lot more than that of Deloitte and the salary is +50% of what Deloitte offers. The pricing department is very vital in the business model of this startup and it is a part of the Strategy Department. The career advancement in terms of getting to more senior roles is faster here too.

At the same time, I am waiting for a final decision from McKinsey by the end of the week, but I have to communicate an initial decision to the previous two as soon as possible and, of course, decide between one of them in case I will not have positive news from the Firm. My career plan is to pursue an MBA in 2-3 years from a top EU university and generally, Strategy Consulting is what I would like to pursue and work on.

Which of the two options would you suggest to me?

Any opinion from people with professional consulting experience will be very helpful.

Dear community,

I have the following two choices for my next career move:

1) Business Analyst - Strategy at Deloitte (not a lot of things to explain here). Global brand and #4 Consulting company in the world.

2) Business Analyst - Pricing at Blueground (https://www.theblueground.com/). This is a fast growing startup, founded and run by ex-McKinsey consultants. The exposure to them is high, the responsibilities of the role a lot more than that of Deloitte and the salary is +50% of what Deloitte offers. The pricing department is very vital in the business model of this startup and it is a part of the Strategy Department. The career advancement in terms of getting to more senior roles is faster here too.

At the same time, I am waiting for a final decision from McKinsey by the end of the week, but I have to communicate an initial decision to the previous two as soon as possible and, of course, decide between one of them in case I will not have positive news from the Firm. My career plan is to pursue an MBA in 2-3 years from a top EU university and generally, Strategy Consulting is what I would like to pursue and work on.

Which of the two options would you suggest to me?

Any opinion from people with professional consulting experience will be very helpful.

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

106 Meetings

3.051 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Well, this certainly depends on where you want to end up in the long term.

Working for a startup can be very lucrative if you're getting equity AND the company actually becomes successful. This might open a door into entrepreneurship, in the long run, potentially angel investing, mentoring, etc...This is certainly a super exciting prospect if it works out. And there is the crux: it's a riskier move: If the startup doesn't succeed, you'll be starting from scratch some time down the road.

MBB offers a bit of a lower risk, but also lower possible reward than startups. You won't get (crazy) rich in consulting. But you'll have a high salary and a fast career progression. Exit opportunities are ample, but you'll be geared more towards corporate than to entrepreneurship (of course many exemptions exist).

Inho, Deloitte Strategy would probably set you up for a similar career as MBB, just with slightly less prestige and exciting exit opportunities.

Well, this certainly depends on where you want to end up in the long term.

Working for a startup can be very lucrative if you're getting equity AND the company actually becomes successful. This might open a door into entrepreneurship, in the long run, potentially angel investing, mentoring, etc...This is certainly a super exciting prospect if it works out. And there is the crux: it's a riskier move: If the startup doesn't succeed, you'll be starting from scratch some time down the road.

MBB offers a bit of a lower risk, but also lower possible reward than startups. You won't get (crazy) rich in consulting. But you'll have a high salary and a fast career progression. Exit opportunities are ample, but you'll be geared more towards corporate than to entrepreneurship (of course many exemptions exist).

Inho, Deloitte Strategy would probably set you up for a similar career as MBB, just with slightly less prestige and exciting exit opportunities.

Thank you very much Henning! Luckily, I will not have to make a decision as I got an offer from McKinsey! :) — Anonym A am 6. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

175 Meetings

3.347 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Congratulations to your offer!

Actually, none of them will be an obstacle to your MBA.

Regarding your others questions I would ask yourself the following:

1. How do you see your work in Strategy Consulting? And how you see your future?

2. What would be your decision in case you get an offer from McKinsey?

3. Try to imagine as if you you are rejected one of the choice and how looks you future?

I would recommend you to ask these questions, because most of us can give here personal view to your situation^but in fact it may need a full consultation instead of just one reply.

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Congratulations to your offer!

Actually, none of them will be an obstacle to your MBA.

Regarding your others questions I would ask yourself the following:

1. How do you see your work in Strategy Consulting? And how you see your future?

2. What would be your decision in case you get an offer from McKinsey?

3. Try to imagine as if you you are rejected one of the choice and how looks you future?

I would recommend you to ask these questions, because most of us can give here personal view to your situation^but in fact it may need a full consultation instead of just one reply.

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Thank you very much Gaurav! Luckily, I will not have to make a decision as I got an offer from McKinsey! :) — Anonym A am 6. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

9.721 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It´s impossible to answer this question wihthout knowing in detail:

  • Your aspirations and long-term carreer goals
  • Carreer progression opportunities
  • True scope and responsability of each role
  • & many more

When I had to choose between jobs, I built a matrix with the important criteria and filled it, it was a great way to put clarity in the fog

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s impossible to answer this question wihthout knowing in detail:

  • Your aspirations and long-term carreer goals
  • Carreer progression opportunities
  • True scope and responsability of each role
  • & many more

When I had to choose between jobs, I built a matrix with the important criteria and filled it, it was a great way to put clarity in the fog

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you very much Clara! Luckily, I will not have to make a decision as I got an offer from McKinsey! :) — Anonym A am 6. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

164 Meetings

12.635 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

I try to stay unbaised with career decision Q&As. However, in this case, I'll tell you now that I would personally pick the role at Blueground.

This is because, for me personally, a place like Deloitte would be horrible (I would get lost in the size, organization, bureacracy, politics etc.) Some people would thrive. I wouldn't. Secondly, the 2nd role just sounds exciting! You'll have a lot of opportunity to grow and learn. The ex-Mckinysers will train you well and will be well connected to place you in other exciting opportunities (outside the firm included.) My gut tells me the 2nd one will make you happier, more fulfilled, more supported, and more developed.

Again, I'm "baised" as I started in a small, fast-growing company and loved it, and have always hated the thought of working in a huge company! Take my advice with a grain of salt :)

I try to stay unbaised with career decision Q&As. However, in this case, I'll tell you now that I would personally pick the role at Blueground.

This is because, for me personally, a place like Deloitte would be horrible (I would get lost in the size, organization, bureacracy, politics etc.) Some people would thrive. I wouldn't. Secondly, the 2nd role just sounds exciting! You'll have a lot of opportunity to grow and learn. The ex-Mckinysers will train you well and will be well connected to place you in other exciting opportunities (outside the firm included.) My gut tells me the 2nd one will make you happier, more fulfilled, more supported, and more developed.

Again, I'm "baised" as I started in a small, fast-growing company and loved it, and have always hated the thought of working in a huge company! Take my advice with a grain of salt :)

Thank you very much Ian! Luckily, I will not have to make a decision as I got an offer from McKinsey! :) — Anonym A am 6. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

3.091 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Amazing and congrats for the offers! Killing it..

My tips to help you make the right decision:

1. If you can, do what you really want to do which will make you joyful & happy. This feeling comes from your heart/inner voice/sixth sense. Sleep on the decision, remove the emotions and see how you feel. Often people end up in jobs for all the wrong reasons- peer pressure, money, impatience etc etc

2. Don't plan too far ahead. The situation of the world and economies is unknown and the best scientists/leaders/politicians have no clue. Good to be cautiously optimistic and take it in short windows at a time (perhaps 6-12 months)

3. As with every situation/event/choice in life, nothing will be perfect. Be mindful of this and work accordingly. Regardless of which job you take, there will be ups and downs and you cannot make that perfect choice as there will always be something a little better. So remove this pressure

Good luck choosing!

Amazing and congrats for the offers! Killing it..

My tips to help you make the right decision:

1. If you can, do what you really want to do which will make you joyful & happy. This feeling comes from your heart/inner voice/sixth sense. Sleep on the decision, remove the emotions and see how you feel. Often people end up in jobs for all the wrong reasons- peer pressure, money, impatience etc etc

2. Don't plan too far ahead. The situation of the world and economies is unknown and the best scientists/leaders/politicians have no clue. Good to be cautiously optimistic and take it in short windows at a time (perhaps 6-12 months)

3. As with every situation/event/choice in life, nothing will be perfect. Be mindful of this and work accordingly. Regardless of which job you take, there will be ups and downs and you cannot make that perfect choice as there will always be something a little better. So remove this pressure

Good luck choosing!

Thank you very much Adi! Luckily, I will not have to make a decision as I got an offer from McKinsey! :) — Anonym A am 6. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.192 Meetings

9.813 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, well done with landing the two offers in this economic cycle.

If you want to do Strategy Consulting long term, Deloitte Strategy makes more sense and it would allow a smoother transition to MBB if you have to reapply in some years.

If you want to work in startups, build your own company, work in something VC related, the startup makes more sense.

For an MBA in a few years, both may work. If Deloitte may pay for it to top performers, it would be an important point for that option.

I would also consider as part of the equation your feeling about the people you talked to in the company and how much you feel you may enjoy working with them.

I would not consider money as part of the equation unless you strictly needed it short term or impact your MBA decision.

If you need more help, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

First of all, well done with landing the two offers in this economic cycle.

If you want to do Strategy Consulting long term, Deloitte Strategy makes more sense and it would allow a smoother transition to MBB if you have to reapply in some years.

If you want to work in startups, build your own company, work in something VC related, the startup makes more sense.

For an MBA in a few years, both may work. If Deloitte may pay for it to top performers, it would be an important point for that option.

I would also consider as part of the equation your feeling about the people you talked to in the company and how much you feel you may enjoy working with them.

I would not consider money as part of the equation unless you strictly needed it short term or impact your MBA decision.

If you need more help, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you very much Francesco! Luckily, I will not have to make a decision as I got an offer from McKinsey! :) — Anonym A am 6. Nov 2020

Verwandte Cases

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

68,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 13111
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil.  Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, but instead partner with the cited traditional Telcos and rent capacity in order to offer their services. Hence, they differ from the classical Telco, since they don't make big CAPEX investments.  Your client has expressed interest in expanding her company’s operations to a new country.  Which are all the factors you would take into consideration to orchestrate this geographical expansion?  *Note: The M&A department has shortlisted 10 countries as top candidates, but this info will be provided and worked on later on in the case. 
4.6 5 226
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil. Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, bu ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

2,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 84
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

200+ mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.5 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen