expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

379 Meetings

5.964 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

1 page or 2 page CV?

CV

How strict is this when they say one page? Which Consulting firms are strict with a one page policy? Which firms are more lenient and allow 2 pages?......Mainly interested in the ones which are well known eg BCG, AT Kearney, McKinsey, Bain, Monitor, Strategy&, Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger.

How strict is this when they say one page? Which Consulting firms are strict with a one page policy? Which firms are more lenient and allow 2 pages?......Mainly interested in the ones which are well known eg BCG, AT Kearney, McKinsey, Bain, Monitor, Strategy&, Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger.

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

379 Meetings

5.964 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The general rule is to have more than one page once you have more than 10 years of experience.

Answering you concern in the comments - it is important although not a game changer. Noone will reject you purely based on the number of pages in a resume. Moreover in consulting resume screening is still manual, so it's not an automatic rejection criteria.

I would recommend in most cases use one page in the future!

Best!

Hi,

The general rule is to have more than one page once you have more than 10 years of experience.

Answering you concern in the comments - it is important although not a game changer. Noone will reject you purely based on the number of pages in a resume. Moreover in consulting resume screening is still manual, so it's not an automatic rejection criteria.

I would recommend in most cases use one page in the future!

Best!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

126 Meetings

766 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

One page.

I can see the struggle if you are a scientist. The way this is usually resolved is that if you are a scientist with many publications, no need to include for consulting. You can synthesize the list with just the list of names of the journals/publications in which you were published and divide them in two bullets so that you can separate the ones for which you are first author from the ones in which you are a named author. At bottom of resume you can write that you are able to provide full reference upon request.

Andrea

One page.

I can see the struggle if you are a scientist. The way this is usually resolved is that if you are a scientist with many publications, no need to include for consulting. You can synthesize the list with just the list of names of the journals/publications in which you were published and divide them in two bullets so that you can separate the ones for which you are first author from the ones in which you are a named author. At bottom of resume you can write that you are able to provide full reference upon request.

Andrea

Coaching mit Hemant vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

68 Meetings

336 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Unless you are a PhD, stick to one page. It's the modern, accepted approach and shows you know how to prioritize message.

Also, it's always better to have only A+ achievements on a CV than a few A+ mixed with a few B- achievements.

Unless you are a PhD, stick to one page. It's the modern, accepted approach and shows you know how to prioritize message.

Also, it's always better to have only A+ achievements on a CV than a few A+ mixed with a few B- achievements.

Hey anonymous,

My straightforward answer is 1 page (only in very exceptional circunstamces, like an experienced hire with loads of technical experience applying to a super specific role would be ok to go to 2 pages)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

My straightforward answer is 1 page (only in very exceptional circunstamces, like an experienced hire with loads of technical experience applying to a super specific role would be ok to go to 2 pages)

Best

Bruno

(editiert)

Thanks for the feedback. I've had varying degrees of success. Tried 2 pges before and got through at McK, tried it for Roland Berger and was less successful. Tried 2 pages again with Bain recently, no reply yet. So a bit worried that'll be another rejection. Am going to try AT Kearney one pager this week, and I guess going forward I'll have to stick to one page. I'm just not sure whether it'll convey enough about me. Note: Am also applying to Middle East offices, not sure if that makes any difference? — MA am 26. Feb 2018 (editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Verwandte Cases

CV Questions

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 164
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Ganzen Case öffnen