Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,204 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Yet to hear back from my final interview. Is this normal?

Hello everyone,

I had a final interview with Accenture earlier this month regarding one of their US consultant position. It has been 10 business days so far, but I have not been able to hear from them regarding my candidacy.

During the final interview, the MD mentioned that they are in the process of finalizing some of the pipelines of projects, but, still, is it normal for candidates who completed the final interview with Accenture to receive no communication for this long a time?

Also, I did follow up with the recuriter cordially over email two business days ago. How often do you recommend me to follow up?

Thank you for your help!

Hello everyone,

I had a final interview with Accenture earlier this month regarding one of their US consultant position. It has been 10 business days so far, but I have not been able to hear from them regarding my candidacy.

During the final interview, the MD mentioned that they are in the process of finalizing some of the pipelines of projects, but, still, is it normal for candidates who completed the final interview with Accenture to receive no communication for this long a time?

Also, I did follow up with the recuriter cordially over email two business days ago. How often do you recommend me to follow up?

Thank you for your help!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,204 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
usually, they are faster. I recommend calling HR. Do not worry about bothering them: they are there to help you.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
usually, they are faster. I recommend calling HR. Do not worry about bothering them: they are there to help you.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,031 Meetings

7,642 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general it is not a great sign, but I know cases where candidates got an offer after one week. I would recommend not to followup too often to avoid to give the impression they are your only alternative.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general it is not a great sign, but I know cases where candidates got an offer after one week. I would recommend not to followup too often to avoid to give the impression they are your only alternative.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It is absolutely normal. As you mentioned, they may wait for the pipeline to be confirmed. But as suggested by other experts here, you can contact HR to get an update.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It is absolutely normal. As you mentioned, they may wait for the pipeline to be confirmed. But as suggested by other experts here, you can contact HR to get an update.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

1,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

10 business days seems a bit long. I would follow up with HR.

10 business days seems a bit long. I would follow up with HR.

Hi A,

There might be some reason for such a long response.

I would not recommend to follow up too often as long as they respond. If not, contact HR to get an update.

Best, André

Hi A,

There might be some reason for such a long response.

I would not recommend to follow up too often as long as they respond. If not, contact HR to get an update.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you followed up and they responded let's say at the beginning of the week, you can follow up early next week

Call the HR if they have not responded yet

Best

Hi,

If you followed up and they responded let's say at the beginning of the week, you can follow up early next week

Call the HR if they have not responded yet

Best

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 370
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case