Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What is the difference between McK, BCG and Bain – so called “MBB” firms?.

3

Would you go for the more reputable firm or the firm with better culture?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

If you are talking about MBB I would always go for better cultural fit. I think there is very little difference between top consulting firms elsewhere. My impression is that the culture will depend also in the office to which you are applying.

To be honest I think very few people will have to make that choice given how low offer rates are at these firms. If you have the priviledge of getting offers from more than one MBB then I would suggest talking directly to people at these firms to get some insider tips.

In terms of reputation I don't see that much difference amongst MBB.

If you are talking about MBB I would always go for better cultural fit. I think there is very little difference between top consulting firms elsewhere. My impression is that the culture will depend also in the office to which you are applying.

To be honest I think very few people will have to make that choice given how low offer rates are at these firms. If you have the priviledge of getting offers from more than one MBB then I would suggest talking directly to people at these firms to get some insider tips.

In terms of reputation I don't see that much difference amongst MBB.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

379 Meetings

6,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Fouad,

First of all, If you are talking about BIG 3 firms - I see no real cultural difference for the following reasons:

  • They hire people with similar backgrounds from the same pool
  • It's a client service business and they work for the same clients
  • All BIG3 companies historically originate from one company

Second and the most important: Marketing does not equal culture. BIG3 companies have it's own B2C marketing that is "Business to Candidate". Some of them mey be better with marketing tools, some use more appealing selling points, but at the end of the day the culture is pretty much the same.

Finally, the average career in a Firm is 2 years. I believe in such a short period minor differences in culture are less important

I would suggest to go for a brand!

Good luck!

Hi Fouad,

First of all, If you are talking about BIG 3 firms - I see no real cultural difference for the following reasons:

  • They hire people with similar backgrounds from the same pool
  • It's a client service business and they work for the same clients
  • All BIG3 companies historically originate from one company

Second and the most important: Marketing does not equal culture. BIG3 companies have it's own B2C marketing that is "Business to Candidate". Some of them mey be better with marketing tools, some use more appealing selling points, but at the end of the day the culture is pretty much the same.

Finally, the average career in a Firm is 2 years. I believe in such a short period minor differences in culture are less important

I would suggest to go for a brand!

Good luck!

I'm not sure what you mean by better culture. For me the personal fit is more important than the name of the company. For me a "better" culture means that the personal fit between you and the company's culture is better. The reason is that better culture usually refers to a culture that seems preferable to you. Generally, I'd go for the company with the better personal fit, because I expect that it is easier to thrive there.

Given that you agree with me that a better culture is directly related to the personal fit, I'd go for the better culture.

I'm not sure what you mean by better culture. For me the personal fit is more important than the name of the company. For me a "better" culture means that the personal fit between you and the company's culture is better. The reason is that better culture usually refers to a culture that seems preferable to you. Generally, I'd go for the company with the better personal fit, because I expect that it is easier to thrive there.

Given that you agree with me that a better culture is directly related to the personal fit, I'd go for the better culture.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 118.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28007
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 49.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1273
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 35.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.5k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case