Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Why?

Hi guys!

I can't find 29 789 as a solution for the following question:

A clothes shop sells clothes at 160% of the import price. Other costs consist of renting ($1,350/ month), staff ($1,120/ month) and operation ($825/ month). What is the profit of the shop in February if in this month, it purchases $39,840 worth of clothes and there is still $15,300 worth of goods in stock from January, assuming that at the end of February, everything will be sold out?

Can someone help me?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Hi guys!

I can't find 29 789 as a solution for the following question:

A clothes shop sells clothes at 160% of the import price. Other costs consist of renting ($1,350/ month), staff ($1,120/ month) and operation ($825/ month). What is the profit of the shop in February if in this month, it purchases $39,840 worth of clothes and there is still $15,300 worth of goods in stock from January, assuming that at the end of February, everything will be sold out?

Can someone help me?

Thanks in advance for your help!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I will try to make it clear.

  • Revenues= Total clothes import price * 160% = ( 39840 + 15300 ) *160% = 88224
  • Costs= Total clothes import price + rent + staff + ops = 55140 + 1350 + 1120 + 825 = 58435
  • Profits = Revenues - costs = 29789

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I will try to make it clear.

  • Revenues= Total clothes import price * 160% = ( 39840 + 15300 ) *160% = 88224
  • Costs= Total clothes import price + rent + staff + ops = 55140 + 1350 + 1120 + 825 = 58435
  • Profits = Revenues - costs = 29789

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the following are the inputs of the problem:

  • Price: 1.6x import goods
  • Renting: 1350/ month
  • Staff: 1120/ month
  • Operation: 825/ month
  • Import goods Feb: 39840
  • Import goods Jan: 15300
  • All goods sold out in Feb

Assuming stock becomes costs when sold, profits can be calculated as follows:

Revenues – Import goods – Renting – Staff – Operation

<->55140*1,6-55140-1350-1120-825

<->88224-58435

<->29789

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the following are the inputs of the problem:

  • Price: 1.6x import goods
  • Renting: 1350/ month
  • Staff: 1120/ month
  • Operation: 825/ month
  • Import goods Feb: 39840
  • Import goods Jan: 15300
  • All goods sold out in Feb

Assuming stock becomes costs when sold, profits can be calculated as follows:

Revenues – Import goods – Renting – Staff – Operation

<->55140*1,6-55140-1350-1120-825

<->88224-58435

<->29789

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Hi Francesco! Thanks for your insights. Why do I take into consideration costs of imported goods in January if I calculate the profit of February? Why imported goods bought in January are not paid in January? — Anonymous A on Feb 12, 2020

Hi Anonymous, they are indeed paid in January but you are also getting the value of the inventory (which is the same). While in February you are “losing” the value of the inventory but getting the price paid for it. I agree this could have been clarified better in the text. Hope this helps — Francesco on Feb 13, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

292 Meetings

25,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I have a hunch you forgot to subtract the $15,300 worth of stock from January.

You need to subtract the January stock cost, because you sold it in Feb. For profit-taking purposes, you have to cosnider all COGS.

In case this is because you're missing the $15,300....

Revenue = 88,224 (55,140*1.6)

Costs = 30,840 + 15,300 + 1,350 + 1,120 + 825

I have a hunch you forgot to subtract the $15,300 worth of stock from January.

You need to subtract the January stock cost, because you sold it in Feb. For profit-taking purposes, you have to cosnider all COGS.

In case this is because you're missing the $15,300....

Revenue = 88,224 (55,140*1.6)

Costs = 30,840 + 15,300 + 1,350 + 1,120 + 825

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t forget to take into consideration the remaining stock -that indeed has a value for the company, is not "sunk"-.

Profits can be calculated as follows:

PROFIT = Revenue – Import goods – Rent – Operations - Staff

PROFIT = 55140*1,6 - 55140 - 1350 - 82 5- 1120 = 29789

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t forget to take into consideration the remaining stock -that indeed has a value for the company, is not "sunk"-.

Profits can be calculated as follows:

PROFIT = Revenue – Import goods – Rent – Operations - Staff

PROFIT = 55140*1,6 - 55140 - 1350 - 82 5- 1120 = 29789

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I agree with Ian's argumentation

I agree with Ian's argumentation

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 16.4k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 774
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 12.0k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case