Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Which position I should apply given my experience background?

I have a total of 2+ experience at the big 4 with a good bachelor’s degree. I am ready to make the jump to the big 3 firms but not sure which position I should apply to, (e.g. Business Analyst or Junior Associate at Mckinsey? I would highly appreciate your advice and insight, thanks in advance.

I have a total of 2+ experience at the big 4 with a good bachelor’s degree. I am ready to make the jump to the big 3 firms but not sure which position I should apply to, (e.g. Business Analyst or Junior Associate at Mckinsey? I would highly appreciate your advice and insight, thanks in advance.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For your case in particular -given that this also changes with the tenure-, at least 1-1.5 years on a relevant role to be considered as a Senior BA. Since you have the 2 years, you would qualify, but not yet as associate -that is the post-MBA role-.

In my class in McK there were people who joined as BAs -same as me and many others, who just came straight from Uni- who had up to two years professional experience (some even as consultants in boutiques, big 4, etc.) This is your precise case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For your case in particular -given that this also changes with the tenure-, at least 1-1.5 years on a relevant role to be considered as a Senior BA. Since you have the 2 years, you would qualify, but not yet as associate -that is the post-MBA role-.

In my class in McK there were people who joined as BAs -same as me and many others, who just came straight from Uni- who had up to two years professional experience (some even as consultants in boutiques, big 4, etc.) This is your precise case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

This can vary from an office to another one. I know people who were in a similar situation as yours, most of them joined BCG as an Associate (entry level position), a few of them in other offices joined as Senior Associates. In general, I feel that you might fit in a Senior Associate & BCG or Senior BA & McK, but this can vary depending on the office to which you are applying!

In all the cases your seniority would be calibrated after you pass the interviews, and before your receive an offer!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

This can vary from an office to another one. I know people who were in a similar situation as yours, most of them joined BCG as an Associate (entry level position), a few of them in other offices joined as Senior Associates. In general, I feel that you might fit in a Senior Associate & BCG or Senior BA & McK, but this can vary depending on the office to which you are applying!

In all the cases your seniority would be calibrated after you pass the interviews, and before your receive an offer!

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You will likely come in entry-level (I.e. Business Analyst at McK, Associate at BCG). However, there is a chance you could swing Senior Business Analyst (McK) or Junior Consultant at BCG.

I highly recommend you leverage this question as a networking "excuse"! Make sure to talk about this with the recruitment team and various people with whom you network.

Hi there,

You will likely come in entry-level (I.e. Business Analyst at McK, Associate at BCG). However, there is a chance you could swing Senior Business Analyst (McK) or Junior Consultant at BCG.

I highly recommend you leverage this question as a networking "excuse"! Make sure to talk about this with the recruitment team and various people with whom you network.

Book a coaching with Adi

11 Meetings

1,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

If you sincerely believe in the experience you have picked up at the BIG 4 (that will be high value for MBB) and have solid grades, extra-curriculars etc, I would stronglty recommend to build on this and maximise your starting position at MBB. Too often I have seen candidates lack self belief and settling in for less than what they deserve. But be careful to not be arrogant or be overly optimistic.

Good luck!

If you sincerely believe in the experience you have picked up at the BIG 4 (that will be high value for MBB) and have solid grades, extra-curriculars etc, I would stronglty recommend to build on this and maximise your starting position at MBB. Too often I have seen candidates lack self belief and settling in for less than what they deserve. But be careful to not be arrogant or be overly optimistic.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Swopnajeet

0 Meetings

141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Just to give you more examples on these kind of cases.

1. For your experience level, you would still be an entry level candidate for MBB.

2. Typically people moving from other big consulting firms to MBB join a lower level than their current role. E.g. A Senior Manager in Accenture Strategy would find acceptance as an EM only in MBB. I had 2 colleagues of mine in Accenture Strategy who were SMs but ended up joining as EM in Mckinsey, now both are APs.

3. People with MBA, no consulting experience but lot of industry experience can either join as consultant or Associate in Mckinsey. Have seen many examples.

4. Have seen Partners in Big 4, join Mckinsey as AP where-as there are Partners in Big 4 who have joined as Partner in Mckinsey.

So bottomline is depends on the tenure of prior work experience, the quality of the experience and also the need/urgency of the role that has to be filled in the target consulting firm.

Thanks

Hi,

Just to give you more examples on these kind of cases.

1. For your experience level, you would still be an entry level candidate for MBB.

2. Typically people moving from other big consulting firms to MBB join a lower level than their current role. E.g. A Senior Manager in Accenture Strategy would find acceptance as an EM only in MBB. I had 2 colleagues of mine in Accenture Strategy who were SMs but ended up joining as EM in Mckinsey, now both are APs.

3. People with MBA, no consulting experience but lot of industry experience can either join as consultant or Associate in Mckinsey. Have seen many examples.

4. Have seen Partners in Big 4, join Mckinsey as AP where-as there are Partners in Big 4 who have joined as Partner in Mckinsey.

So bottomline is depends on the tenure of prior work experience, the quality of the experience and also the need/urgency of the role that has to be filled in the target consulting firm.

Thanks

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,248 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

You can try to apply to Junior Assosiate, but it's not for sure and it might be discussed separately.

GB

You can try to apply to Junior Assosiate, but it's not for sure and it might be discussed separately.

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You can aim for Junior Associate, but there is no guarantee. It probably makes sense to spread your applications and negotiate for the best. This could give you some leverage in the discussion with each of them.

You can aim for Junior Associate, but there is no guarantee. It probably makes sense to spread your applications and negotiate for the best. This could give you some leverage in the discussion with each of them.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

One of my best friends was in exactly your position. If you have done consulting at a big 4 and ideally have received a promotion/top performer then Junior Associate would be a suitable position.

One of my best friends was in exactly your position. If you have done consulting at a big 4 and ideally have received a promotion/top performer then Junior Associate would be a suitable position.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 142.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28903
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1604
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 209
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case