Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Where do candidates get the cases they use for practice sessions with case partners?

I'd like to start joining sessions through the Case Partners function of this site, but I'm unsure of how to prepare. Do candidates bring their own cases to these sessions? Is there a repository in which I can find example cases to bring or generate my own? What should I know when creating cases for practice sessions?

I'd like to start joining sessions through the Case Partners function of this site, but I'm unsure of how to prepare. Do candidates bring their own cases to these sessions? Is there a repository in which I can find example cases to bring or generate my own? What should I know when creating cases for practice sessions?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I'd suggest you choose a case (starting with the prep lounge ones is easier if there are exhibits to be shared with the interviewee), have someone interview you with it in order to understand it well; i found this step to be essential in really understanding the case and hence be a better interviewer. The ball will roll quite quickly from there

You don't really need to create a case, you can tailor an existing one :)

I'd suggest you choose a case (starting with the prep lounge ones is easier if there are exhibits to be shared with the interviewee), have someone interview you with it in order to understand it well; i found this step to be essential in really understanding the case and hence be a better interviewer. The ball will roll quite quickly from there

You don't really need to create a case, you can tailor an existing one :)

(edited)

Asides from the collection on PrepLounge, you can look for the unversity consulting club books on Google.

Asides from the collection on PrepLounge, you can look for the unversity consulting club books on Google.

YOu can do both, either bring your own case or use the case which prep-lounge prepared for you.

YOu can do both, either bring your own case or use the case which prep-lounge prepared for you.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case