Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

What is the meaning of a „total market “?

My question is in regard to the following McK case http://www.mckinsey.com/careers/interviewing/electrolight, especially question number 2! Regarding my background, I am a specialist in mathematics and I could solve the math part of this case easily, but I have some weak spots, when it comes to economical terms. Problem: If the launch of a new product, produces cost of 40 Mio. € and each sold bottle generates 1 € profit, is it not the easiest solution, to just wait till enough bottles got sold and the cost are covered? Or do I need a certain share of market? If a total market includes 8 billion gallons, does that mean, that each year an amount of X (in this case 8 billion gallons) is consumed? Would the common definition then be, that the market share, sizes the volume or revenue of a market for one year? But if so, the question should be “what share of the electrolyte drink market would Electro-Light need to capture in order to break even within one year?” or do they assume that automatically by mentioning “break even”?

My question is in regard to the following McK case http://www.mckinsey.com/careers/interviewing/electrolight, especially question number 2! Regarding my background, I am a specialist in mathematics and I could solve the math part of this case easily, but I have some weak spots, when it comes to economical terms. Problem: If the launch of a new product, produces cost of 40 Mio. € and each sold bottle generates 1 € profit, is it not the easiest solution, to just wait till enough bottles got sold and the cost are covered? Or do I need a certain share of market? If a total market includes 8 billion gallons, does that mean, that each year an amount of X (in this case 8 billion gallons) is consumed? Would the common definition then be, that the market share, sizes the volume or revenue of a market for one year? But if so, the question should be “what share of the electrolyte drink market would Electro-Light need to capture in order to break even within one year?” or do they assume that automatically by mentioning “break even”?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Just as a side note, not directly linked to the case at hand, but maybe for your future (consulting) life:

The question "What is my market?" is probably one of two or three make-it-or-break-it questions in business. Because the answer is often not obvious and success in a given case may even depend on ignoring the obvious answer.

For more on this, I strongly recommend these two books:

"The Innovators Dilemma" by Clayton Christensen

and

"From Zero to One" by Peter Thiel & Blake Masters.

Both yield extremely interesting insights into this question. Thiel for example propagates that rather than going for 1% of an 8 bln USD market, it's probably wiser to go for market domination in an 80 mln market and then see where you go from there.

Christensen demonstrates how industries become disrupted by companies and products that are sub-par in an existing market (the "obvious answer" I mentioned above) by creating a new market where the new product is competitive and then ladderig their way upmarket.

Hope that helps,

Elias

Just as a side note, not directly linked to the case at hand, but maybe for your future (consulting) life:

The question "What is my market?" is probably one of two or three make-it-or-break-it questions in business. Because the answer is often not obvious and success in a given case may even depend on ignoring the obvious answer.

For more on this, I strongly recommend these two books:

"The Innovators Dilemma" by Clayton Christensen

and

"From Zero to One" by Peter Thiel & Blake Masters.

Both yield extremely interesting insights into this question. Thiel for example propagates that rather than going for 1% of an 8 bln USD market, it's probably wiser to go for market domination in an 80 mln market and then see where you go from there.

Christensen demonstrates how industries become disrupted by companies and products that are sub-par in an existing market (the "obvious answer" I mentioned above) by creating a new market where the new product is competitive and then ladderig their way upmarket.

Hope that helps,

Elias

Just took a look at the case out of curiosity and agree with you:

  • It doesn't say that the market value is on an annual basis, but would assume it as well
  • It doesn't say in the question that the cost needs to be recuperated (break-even) within a year.

So if it was a real case situation, I would ask these questions for clarification. Otherwise (and probably more naturally), you would be able to make the money of the investment back over a longer period, say 2-3 years and would require only a lower market share.

No idea whether it is intentionally ambiguous or just assumed to be clear, but your thinking is spot on. :)

Just took a look at the case out of curiosity and agree with you:

  • It doesn't say that the market value is on an annual basis, but would assume it as well
  • It doesn't say in the question that the cost needs to be recuperated (break-even) within a year.

So if it was a real case situation, I would ask these questions for clarification. Otherwise (and probably more naturally), you would be able to make the money of the investment back over a longer period, say 2-3 years and would require only a lower market share.

No idea whether it is intentionally ambiguous or just assumed to be clear, but your thinking is spot on. :)

Thank you both! Seriously! And of course, I'll have a look at the recommended books mentioned above.

Thank you both! Seriously! And of course, I'll have a look at the recommended books mentioned above.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 48
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case