Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

What is the cut-off rate at the BCG potential test?

Hi,

I have a quick question concerning the percentage rate you need to have in order to pass the BCG potential test: I have heard that if you drop below a certain level it does not matter whether you performed well during the case interviews. Is that true? Or is it just another parameter they take into account when evaluating your overall performance? Thanks for your answers!

Milan

Hi,

I have a quick question concerning the percentage rate you need to have in order to pass the BCG potential test: I have heard that if you drop below a certain level it does not matter whether you performed well during the case interviews. Is that true? Or is it just another parameter they take into account when evaluating your overall performance? Thanks for your answers!

Milan

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You'll never know the exact number since there is a range of factors that influence the cut-off:

  • Country (office)
  • Role (Associate, consultant)
  • Economic cycle / hiring needs

Best,

Hi,

You'll never know the exact number since there is a range of factors that influence the cut-off:

  • Country (office)
  • Role (Associate, consultant)
  • Economic cycle / hiring needs

Best,

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

147 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Rather high. Never seen someone above the cutoff not being invited.

Rather high. Never seen someone above the cutoff not being invited.

Sorry for asking again but just want to make sure I understand correctly: Does this mean that ultimately it comes down to your performance in the potential test? So that if you score well there and you don't completely screw up the case studies they will invite you to the second round (but not vice versa)? — Milan on Jan 24, 2018

Just to clarify: There is a cut-off but in case one performs exceptionally well you might still get a pass. On the other hand, even if you perform above the cut-off rate you might not get to the next round depending on how well you performed.

Then I still ask myself whether this cut-off is rather low (i.e. 40-50% and then you basically still need to be better but you wouldn't get kicked out automatically) or rather high (80-90%, so when you score above that it just depends on your case interview performance)?!

Just to clarify: There is a cut-off but in case one performs exceptionally well you might still get a pass. On the other hand, even if you perform above the cut-off rate you might not get to the next round depending on how well you performed.

Then I still ask myself whether this cut-off is rather low (i.e. 40-50% and then you basically still need to be better but you wouldn't get kicked out automatically) or rather high (80-90%, so when you score above that it just depends on your case interview performance)?!

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

147 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

The potential test is used as one of the parameters for the selection process. It is used both to rank-order candidates and as a "soft" cutoff rate.

By soft I mean that it can be overriden by interviewing partners. Unfortunately can't share thresholds.

Andrea

The potential test is used as one of the parameters for the selection process. It is used both to rank-order candidates and as a "soft" cutoff rate.

By soft I mean that it can be overriden by interviewing partners. Unfortunately can't share thresholds.

Andrea

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

147 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Just to confirm. Cutoff is fixed, exceptions need to be justified.

Just to confirm. Cutoff is fixed, exceptions need to be justified.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It's difficult to estimate the absolute rate, because there many conditions here:

- Country

-Office

- Your CV

Anyway, wish you best of luck.

GB

It's difficult to estimate the absolute rate, because there many conditions here:

- Country

-Office

- Your CV

Anyway, wish you best of luck.

GB

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case