Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

What is the criteria for McKinsey Women Achievement Award?

I would love to know what is the criteria of being awarded and what is the criteria that they find people worth the award. Also I woudl like to know depending on which criteria they are grading the " proud moment", since it is deeply perosnal. Thank you for your time and interest.

I would love to know what is the criteria of being awarded and what is the criteria that they find people worth the award. Also I woudl like to know depending on which criteria they are grading the " proud moment", since it is deeply perosnal. Thank you for your time and interest.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For those who are not familiar:

The McKinsey Achievement Awards are just one of our many worldwide programs aimed at helping candidates get to know McKinsey better. With the first edition of the program, we are aiming at recognizing talented individuals who self-identify as women, LGBTQ+, or who are the first in their families to attend university. We appreciate this does not cover all aspects of diversity in gender, ethnicity, background, education, orientation, et cetera.

Criteria, as it happens when HR is screening CVs, is not written on stone and varies. What´s important to see is that they evaluate "overall applications": not looking for one wow factor in particular, but assessing the addition of all of them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For those who are not familiar:

The McKinsey Achievement Awards are just one of our many worldwide programs aimed at helping candidates get to know McKinsey better. With the first edition of the program, we are aiming at recognizing talented individuals who self-identify as women, LGBTQ+, or who are the first in their families to attend university. We appreciate this does not cover all aspects of diversity in gender, ethnicity, background, education, orientation, et cetera.

Criteria, as it happens when HR is screening CVs, is not written on stone and varies. What´s important to see is that they evaluate "overall applications": not looking for one wow factor in particular, but assessing the addition of all of them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would approach this like you would a college essay - as in, it should be deeply personal and powerful!

Two useful sources are:

  • https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/mckinsey-achievement-awards/overview
  • https://www.opportunitiesforafricans.com/mckinsey-women-achievement-award-2020/

Best of luck!

Hi there,

I would approach this like you would a college essay - as in, it should be deeply personal and powerful!

Two useful sources are:

  • https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/mckinsey-achievement-awards/overview
  • https://www.opportunitiesforafricans.com/mckinsey-women-achievement-award-2020/

Best of luck!

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case