Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Oliver

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

50 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

10

What is the best foreign exchange platform to convert my salary to my home currency?

I recently started a consulting job in Middle East and I want to transfer my salary into my home currency.

Any reccommendations on best platforms to use (e.g. Moneycorp)?

Thanks very much

I recently started a consulting job in Middle East and I want to transfer my salary into my home currency.

Any reccommendations on best platforms to use (e.g. Moneycorp)?

Thanks very much

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Oliver

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

50 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I assume, you're also looking into transferring the money not only to a different currency but into a different account, likely someplace other than your current location, right?

If so, I found transferwise.com to be quite efficient and - depending on the currencies you are exchanging and the payment methods available - quite cheap (can be even lower than .5% FOREX). Best thing: you can directly check online on their website how much the cost would be, so you can easily compare it to other services.

If not, maybe an account with one of the current neo-banks (e.g. Revolut) might be helpful?

Hope that helps!

Best

Oliver

Hi,

I assume, you're also looking into transferring the money not only to a different currency but into a different account, likely someplace other than your current location, right?

If so, I found transferwise.com to be quite efficient and - depending on the currencies you are exchanging and the payment methods available - quite cheap (can be even lower than .5% FOREX). Best thing: you can directly check online on their website how much the cost would be, so you can easily compare it to other services.

If not, maybe an account with one of the current neo-banks (e.g. Revolut) might be helpful?

Hope that helps!

Best

Oliver

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,916 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Oliver. Transferwise si easily the best solution out there.

They have the best fees around not to mention great user interface. This is because they "trade" funds btween members of opposite countries rather than exchanging money themselves.

Hi there,

I agree with Oliver. Transferwise si easily the best solution out there.

They have the best fees around not to mention great user interface. This is because they "trade" funds btween members of opposite countries rather than exchanging money themselves.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,330 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer. The best ways to transfer money nowadays are TransferWise (very low fee) and Revolut (0% fee during weekdays although with restrictions), although you should check if they are available in your country.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer. The best ways to transfer money nowadays are TransferWise (very low fee) and Revolut (0% fee during weekdays although with restrictions), although you should check if they are available in your country.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

3,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

+1 for Transferwise

+1 for Transferwise

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Transferwise

Transferwise

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Revolut and Transferwise are among the top platforms.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Revolut and Transferwise are among the top platforms.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

301 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Transferwise and Revolut are your best bets here

Transferwise and Revolut are your best bets here

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I personally use Transferwise. Their rate are mid market and fee reasonable.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I personally use Transferwise. Their rate are mid market and fee reasonable.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,313 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

+ transferwise, I've also heard of TransferGo, but didn't have a chance to use it myself

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

+ transferwise, I've also heard of TransferGo, but didn't have a chance to use it myself

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I lived in several counties and currencies lately, and 100% winner is Transferwise.
Also Revolut is worth checking.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I lived in several counties and currencies lately, and 100% winner is Transferwise.
Also Revolut is worth checking.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29303
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1769
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case