expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

385 Meetings

2,742 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

What is some example of opening hypothesis?

I always struggle to make an opening hypothesis, usually because the information I get is not intuitive enough. My question here is that:

1. What are the components of a hypothesis that should be there? is there some sort of format?

2. Should the framework that followed only has to examine about the stated hypothesis? example: you hypothesize based on information you gather about profit declining: "It seems like the problem primarily a saving of cost, so I will assess variable cost and fixed cost". Based on this should we also state that we also want to analyze revenue?

I always struggle to make an opening hypothesis, usually because the information I get is not intuitive enough. My question here is that:

1. What are the components of a hypothesis that should be there? is there some sort of format?

2. Should the framework that followed only has to examine about the stated hypothesis? example: you hypothesize based on information you gather about profit declining: "It seems like the problem primarily a saving of cost, so I will assess variable cost and fixed cost". Based on this should we also state that we also want to analyze revenue?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

385 Meetings

2,742 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi! In such a situation I recommend to delay the hypothesis until you have something to ground your hypothesis on! Just stating a hypothesis for the sake of it serves no purpose!

Instead you can say “I would like to first identify the numerical driver of the problem, which can sit either on the revenue or on the cost side (or both). Based on this initial assessment, I would build a hypothesis on the underlying reasons for the detrimental development, then verify the hypothesis, and subsequently derive measures to address these reasons in order to reverse the trend.”

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! In such a situation I recommend to delay the hypothesis until you have something to ground your hypothesis on! Just stating a hypothesis for the sake of it serves no purpose!

Instead you can say “I would like to first identify the numerical driver of the problem, which can sit either on the revenue or on the cost side (or both). Based on this initial assessment, I would build a hypothesis on the underlying reasons for the detrimental development, then verify the hypothesis, and subsequently derive measures to address these reasons in order to reverse the trend.”

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. You always should make a full structure. So in your case, you need the costs as well. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis"

Good luck!

Hi,

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. You always should make a full structure. So in your case, you need the costs as well. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis"

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,861 Meetings

5,703 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

To answer your first question, as mentioned by Vlad and Sidi, you should start first with a structure, then apply an hypothesis to that. If you have defined a MECE structure, your hypothesis could simply be taking one of the options and consider it as the reason for the problem or potential solution.

To answer your second question, the hypothesis requires first data to be verified and not additional structure. Once the hypothesis is verified, you can then move deeper in the analysis of only the particular area the hypothesis was referring to. At the same time, if you have correctly followed the process explained as answer of your first question, you would have already defined a structure when formulating the hypothesis.

Putting the two answers together, in your example about revenues and costs an ideal approach would be the following:

  1. Present your structure (which in your example will include both revenues and costs as potential issues, eg – to understand where the problem is in this segment I would like to consider whether we have a revenue issue or a cost issue for it)
  2. Formulate an hypothesis on which could be the problematic area (eg – my hypothesis is that we are facing a cost problem in this segment)
  3. Ask for data to verify your hypothesis (eg – to verify such hypothesis, I would like to know how revenues and costs changed in the last year, do we have any information?)
  4. If the hypothesis is confirmed by data, continue your analysis focusing on the part of the structure that the hypothesis referred to, otherwise move to the other one. At this stage, you can go on formulating a new hypothesis (eg – since we found confirmation that there is a cost problem, I would like to structure now my approach analysing fix and variable costs. My hypothesis is that we have a fix cost problem. To verify if this is correct, I would like to know how fix and variable costs changed. Do we have any information on that?)

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

To answer your first question, as mentioned by Vlad and Sidi, you should start first with a structure, then apply an hypothesis to that. If you have defined a MECE structure, your hypothesis could simply be taking one of the options and consider it as the reason for the problem or potential solution.

To answer your second question, the hypothesis requires first data to be verified and not additional structure. Once the hypothesis is verified, you can then move deeper in the analysis of only the particular area the hypothesis was referring to. At the same time, if you have correctly followed the process explained as answer of your first question, you would have already defined a structure when formulating the hypothesis.

Putting the two answers together, in your example about revenues and costs an ideal approach would be the following:

  1. Present your structure (which in your example will include both revenues and costs as potential issues, eg – to understand where the problem is in this segment I would like to consider whether we have a revenue issue or a cost issue for it)
  2. Formulate an hypothesis on which could be the problematic area (eg – my hypothesis is that we are facing a cost problem in this segment)
  3. Ask for data to verify your hypothesis (eg – to verify such hypothesis, I would like to know how revenues and costs changed in the last year, do we have any information?)
  4. If the hypothesis is confirmed by data, continue your analysis focusing on the part of the structure that the hypothesis referred to, otherwise move to the other one. At this stage, you can go on formulating a new hypothesis (eg – since we found confirmation that there is a cost problem, I would like to structure now my approach analysing fix and variable costs. My hypothesis is that we have a fix cost problem. To verify if this is correct, I would like to know how fix and variable costs changed. Do we have any information on that?)

Best,
Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 600+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 400+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case