Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

What happens when McKinsey staffs you internationally?

I was just curious to know - if you get staffed by McKinsey on a project in another country (for 6 months) - are you 'technically' moved to the McKinsey office in that country? do you get paid based on the taxes of your office of origin? do you stay in that country the whole 6 months if you want? (and stay in hotels?)

I was just curious to know - if you get staffed by McKinsey on a project in another country (for 6 months) - are you 'technically' moved to the McKinsey office in that country? do you get paid based on the taxes of your office of origin? do you stay in that country the whole 6 months if you want? (and stay in hotels?)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Depending on what country your office is located + personal preference it could be that every project you do is in another country.

Regarding your questions:

1. You do not move office. McKinsey has global staffing with a global PnL. You stay employed with your home office. There are short-term transfers to different offices but this has nothing to do with project experience abroad.

2. Taxes depend on the country. E.g., if a European is staffed in another European country then there are no implications. If a European is staffed in the US, part of the tax needs to be paid in the US, etc. Nothing to worry about in general.

3. Generally yes, however, there are nuances to it. If the country is close, you can fly home every week (the standard operating model), if the country is further away you need to find a rhythm that works for you, e.g. flying home every 3 weeks for 4-5 days or so. Alternatively, in the latter option, you can also fly in your spouse for a couple of days to spend with you, rather than flying home. Often, if the whole team is far away from home, they spend the weekends together and travel within the area.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Depending on what country your office is located + personal preference it could be that every project you do is in another country.

Regarding your questions:

1. You do not move office. McKinsey has global staffing with a global PnL. You stay employed with your home office. There are short-term transfers to different offices but this has nothing to do with project experience abroad.

2. Taxes depend on the country. E.g., if a European is staffed in another European country then there are no implications. If a European is staffed in the US, part of the tax needs to be paid in the US, etc. Nothing to worry about in general.

3. Generally yes, however, there are nuances to it. If the country is close, you can fly home every week (the standard operating model), if the country is further away you need to find a rhythm that works for you, e.g. flying home every 3 weeks for 4-5 days or so. Alternatively, in the latter option, you can also fly in your spouse for a couple of days to spend with you, rather than flying home. Often, if the whole team is far away from home, they spend the weekends together and travel within the area.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Ultimately you need to talk through this with your staffing manager, other colleagues who have been staffed internationally, etc.

If you are staffed on a project in that country and not being rotated, then essentially everything remains the same. You will get paid by your current office and still be assigned to the current office. Local taxes *should not* apply. You can fly back home whenever you want (if it makes sense). One big perk is that, generally, budgets are provided for you to fly your significant other over to you to enjoy a weekend/week in the client country.

Enjoy...and rack up those hotel points!

Hi there,

Ultimately you need to talk through this with your staffing manager, other colleagues who have been staffed internationally, etc.

If you are staffed on a project in that country and not being rotated, then essentially everything remains the same. You will get paid by your current office and still be assigned to the current office. Local taxes *should not* apply. You can fly back home whenever you want (if it makes sense). One big perk is that, generally, budgets are provided for you to fly your significant other over to you to enjoy a weekend/week in the client country.

Enjoy...and rack up those hotel points!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Nope!

You still belong to your office, pay taxes in the country where that office is, etc.

The other thing would be a change in offices, for short or long stays, but international staffing is not that

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Nope!

You still belong to your office, pay taxes in the country where that office is, etc.

The other thing would be a change in offices, for short or long stays, but international staffing is not that

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case