expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

5,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

6

What general structure does the Bain first round and second round interview take for experienced hires in UK (London)?

Hi All,

I'm a medical doctor (MBBS/ MD) and have applied for a Consultant position at Bain via the experienced hire route. Could anyone give me a general idea of what types of questions to expect in the first and second rounds? Which rounds will have more personal experience questions and which have the case interview type questions? With the case interview questions am I more likely to get health industry/ pharma/ biotech related questions especially given my background and the current corona pandemic? Does the case interview structure for experienced hires at Bain follow the same structure as for every one else?

Thank you so much in advance for any advice or signposting to relevant links/ resources!

Hi All,

I'm a medical doctor (MBBS/ MD) and have applied for a Consultant position at Bain via the experienced hire route. Could anyone give me a general idea of what types of questions to expect in the first and second rounds? Which rounds will have more personal experience questions and which have the case interview type questions? With the case interview questions am I more likely to get health industry/ pharma/ biotech related questions especially given my background and the current corona pandemic? Does the case interview structure for experienced hires at Bain follow the same structure as for every one else?

Thank you so much in advance for any advice or signposting to relevant links/ resources!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

5,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

please find below the answers to your questions:

Could anyone give me a general idea of what types of questions to expect in the first and second rounds? Which rounds will have more personal experience questions and which have the case interview type questions?

The structure of the interview is the same in first and final:

  • Fit questions
  • Case
  • Your questions for the interviewer

In final round they normally pay more attention to fit and communication.

With the case interview questions am I more likely to get health industry/ pharma/ biotech related questions especially given my background and the current corona pandemic?

Not really, you may get also other industries, interviewers usually have their favorite cases that will give to you independently form your background. I recently helped a candidate with healthcare background and the interviewer told her “Since you have a background in healthcare, let’s test you on a different area” and gave her a case completely unrelated to healthcare.

Does the case interview structure for experienced hires at Bain follow the same structure as for every one else?

Yes, the structure is the same described in the first answer.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find below the answers to your questions:

Could anyone give me a general idea of what types of questions to expect in the first and second rounds? Which rounds will have more personal experience questions and which have the case interview type questions?

The structure of the interview is the same in first and final:

  • Fit questions
  • Case
  • Your questions for the interviewer

In final round they normally pay more attention to fit and communication.

With the case interview questions am I more likely to get health industry/ pharma/ biotech related questions especially given my background and the current corona pandemic?

Not really, you may get also other industries, interviewers usually have their favorite cases that will give to you independently form your background. I recently helped a candidate with healthcare background and the interviewer told her “Since you have a background in healthcare, let’s test you on a different area” and gave her a case completely unrelated to healthcare.

Does the case interview structure for experienced hires at Bain follow the same structure as for every one else?

Yes, the structure is the same described in the first answer.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

I love seeing other "unique" profiles here, I am an Architect and I was also the only one! Furthemore, I am atm coaching a nurse, and as I always tell her, coming from uncommon backgrounds can really turn into your asset!

Regarding the interviews, you will have:

  • FIT interview
  • Business Case
  • Q&A

The 2 last points are in common for all sorts of candidates, regardless of backgrounds, etc.

The part that is going to be very tailored to you is the FIT, consisting on a mix motivational and behavioural questions.

Feel free to PM me if you want to further talk about this!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I love seeing other "unique" profiles here, I am an Architect and I was also the only one! Furthemore, I am atm coaching a nurse, and as I always tell her, coming from uncommon backgrounds can really turn into your asset!

Regarding the interviews, you will have:

  • FIT interview
  • Business Case
  • Q&A

The 2 last points are in common for all sorts of candidates, regardless of backgrounds, etc.

The part that is going to be very tailored to you is the FIT, consisting on a mix motivational and behavioural questions.

Feel free to PM me if you want to further talk about this!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the structure of the 2 rounds is similar (each of them will be composed by 2-3 interviews). Each interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the structure of the 2 rounds is similar (each of them will be composed by 2-3 interviews). Each interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

The general structure of the interview is the one mentioned by Antonello (Fit Part, Case interview and Q&A session). In your case, considering that you are applying for a consultant position, the Fit part is even more important and it's probably gonna take more time, especially in the second round with partners.

Regarding the second part, unless you will not assigned to a specific practice, cases can vary a lot both as industries and typologies. The best way to guess about the topic of the case is to have a look at the Linkedin profile of your interviewer: most of the times cases are related to old projects of the interviewer.

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further in details, I had a colleague that was a medical doctor as you before joining BCG.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The general structure of the interview is the one mentioned by Antonello (Fit Part, Case interview and Q&A session). In your case, considering that you are applying for a consultant position, the Fit part is even more important and it's probably gonna take more time, especially in the second round with partners.

Regarding the second part, unless you will not assigned to a specific practice, cases can vary a lot both as industries and typologies. The best way to guess about the topic of the case is to have a look at the Linkedin profile of your interviewer: most of the times cases are related to old projects of the interviewer.

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further in details, I had a colleague that was a medical doctor as you before joining BCG.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

103 Meetings

1,066 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi! the structure of an interview is similar to MBB, which means:

  • Fit
  • Business case

Best,

Daniel

Hi! the structure of an interview is similar to MBB, which means:

  • Fit
  • Business case

Best,

Daniel

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

1,970 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

The interviews for both 1st and 2nd rounds would be quite similar. Expect both to have FIT, Case and Q&A.

Be prepared that you might be given a case from a totally different industry though. When I interviewed with Bain (and I got the offer), the interviewer on purposely gave me a football case knowing that I almost knew nothing about how football club works. The point was to test whether I can stay calm and solve an unfamiliar problem regardless. Not to say this would happen but just be mentally prepared it might. The fundamental problem solving remains the same though, so as long as you prepare well, you should be able to crack the case.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

The interviews for both 1st and 2nd rounds would be quite similar. Expect both to have FIT, Case and Q&A.

Be prepared that you might be given a case from a totally different industry though. When I interviewed with Bain (and I got the offer), the interviewer on purposely gave me a football case knowing that I almost knew nothing about how football club works. The point was to test whether I can stay calm and solve an unfamiliar problem regardless. Not to say this would happen but just be mentally prepared it might. The fundamental problem solving remains the same though, so as long as you prepare well, you should be able to crack the case.

Best,

Emily

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28164
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1341
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 285
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Powered Wheelchairs

Solved 700+ times
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 9
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case