expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

Bain First Round Interview Tips

Hi everyone,

I am reparing first-round interview for Bain. What are the most important things? What should I pay attention most? What are the common case types for first round?

Thanks in advance.

Hi everyone,

I am reparing first-round interview for Bain. What are the most important things? What should I pay attention most? What are the common case types for first round?

Thanks in advance.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi there, my input as a Bainie:

Most of what Vlad has said is true, although it varies by office and some of the most recent developments:

  • On the "PEI/Competency side": Some offices (i.e. lLondon) have been piloting a new type of interview, called the "behavioural interview". This is 1 dedicated interview only for behavioural questions. While format is different, it is basically Bain's version of the PEI. Several questions are asked, a mix of backwards looking questions about previous experiences, and forward looking questions about hypothetical scenarios they might encounter at Bain and how to deal with them. Note that this means that, in the other case interviews, there will be a very limited (if any) presence of competency questions
  • In terms of industries, I would definitely agree PE cases are common. Further than that, especially first round will have a lot of either profitability or growth cases. Newer cases are also likely to have an element of "digital disruption" - e.g. how to sell goods online, so you should read up on these recent digital/e-commerce trends to be ready.
  • Case interviews in recent times have become more interviewer than interviewee led, with several prompts throughout the case. A good example of a the cadence of a typical bain case is shown in this video, along with examples of good/bad answers: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nib4_5_4afA
  • First round typically also involves a pure market sizing case (although this varies by office). More specifically, these first rounds are usually "bottom-up" examples - e.g. revenue of a gas station, rather than a "top-down" case -e.g. how many mattresses are bought in the UK every year
  • Bain places a very strong emphasis on "personality/fit", possibly more than BCG and McKinsey. Therefore, it's important you understand what Bain is looking for in terms of people, and trying to reflect that in the interview. Key traits are being a self-starter, showing humility, confidence without arrogance, empathy, and having a "one team" attitude.

Good luck!

Alessandro

Hi there, my input as a Bainie:

Most of what Vlad has said is true, although it varies by office and some of the most recent developments:

  • On the "PEI/Competency side": Some offices (i.e. lLondon) have been piloting a new type of interview, called the "behavioural interview". This is 1 dedicated interview only for behavioural questions. While format is different, it is basically Bain's version of the PEI. Several questions are asked, a mix of backwards looking questions about previous experiences, and forward looking questions about hypothetical scenarios they might encounter at Bain and how to deal with them. Note that this means that, in the other case interviews, there will be a very limited (if any) presence of competency questions
  • In terms of industries, I would definitely agree PE cases are common. Further than that, especially first round will have a lot of either profitability or growth cases. Newer cases are also likely to have an element of "digital disruption" - e.g. how to sell goods online, so you should read up on these recent digital/e-commerce trends to be ready.
  • Case interviews in recent times have become more interviewer than interviewee led, with several prompts throughout the case. A good example of a the cadence of a typical bain case is shown in this video, along with examples of good/bad answers: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nib4_5_4afA
  • First round typically also involves a pure market sizing case (although this varies by office). More specifically, these first rounds are usually "bottom-up" examples - e.g. revenue of a gas station, rather than a "top-down" case -e.g. how many mattresses are bought in the UK every year
  • Bain places a very strong emphasis on "personality/fit", possibly more than BCG and McKinsey. Therefore, it's important you understand what Bain is looking for in terms of people, and trying to reflect that in the interview. Key traits are being a self-starter, showing humility, confidence without arrogance, empathy, and having a "one team" attitude.

Good luck!

Alessandro

Hi Alessandro, regaring the "bottom-up" / "top-down" you mentioned, can I understand as supply (bottom up) and demand (top down) ? That's the way I structure my market sizing — Chloe on Apr 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no difference from the other rounds. The only difference - at the first round they may forgive you some mistakes / inefficiency. Other than that - you have the whole Q&A part of the site to read=)

Some general tips:

  1. Bain does not have a lot of PEI questions (Tell me about yourself, why consulting, why Bain, your questions)
  2. Bain cases are mostly about airlines, Retail, CPG, Private Equity
  3. Bain gives a lot of tables / charts
  4. A lot of Bain cases are not open-ended and you have to come up with a certain number in the end

Feel free to reach me for prep. I have over 100 real Bain cases in my library.

Best

Hi,

There is no difference from the other rounds. The only difference - at the first round they may forgive you some mistakes / inefficiency. Other than that - you have the whole Q&A part of the site to read=)

Some general tips:

  1. Bain does not have a lot of PEI questions (Tell me about yourself, why consulting, why Bain, your questions)
  2. Bain cases are mostly about airlines, Retail, CPG, Private Equity
  3. Bain gives a lot of tables / charts
  4. A lot of Bain cases are not open-ended and you have to come up with a certain number in the end

Feel free to reach me for prep. I have over 100 real Bain cases in my library.

Best

Hi,

I had one recently and was rejected on creativity reasons. What they mean by this is to ask about the business (qualitative questions) and bring these factors into your answers and recommendation (what is the impact of the financial numbers, qualitatively?).

Good luck

Hi,

I had one recently and was rejected on creativity reasons. What they mean by this is to ask about the business (qualitative questions) and bring these factors into your answers and recommendation (what is the impact of the financial numbers, qualitatively?).

Good luck

Book a coaching with Mathias

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

39 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Vlad gave a great answer to your question (as usual), I would just add that Bain interviewer expect you to drive the conversation. You are responsible for deciding what problem you want to tackle first. Often the interviewer also expects that you are able to wrap the case up once you have come to a preliminary conclusion.

Secondly, remeber the importance of Bain's 'hypothesis first' approach - you should try to come up with an initial hypothesis early during the case and should revisit it several times to check if your initial assumptions still hold true

Vlad gave a great answer to your question (as usual), I would just add that Bain interviewer expect you to drive the conversation. You are responsible for deciding what problem you want to tackle first. Often the interviewer also expects that you are able to wrap the case up once you have come to a preliminary conclusion.

Secondly, remeber the importance of Bain's 'hypothesis first' approach - you should try to come up with an initial hypothesis early during the case and should revisit it several times to check if your initial assumptions still hold true

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

For the FIT -particularly relevant with BAIN-:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

For the FIT -particularly relevant with BAIN-:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 125.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1376
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 59
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case